Expedited Visa for
United Kingdom

When you need to get your visa for United Kingdom processed quickly, Travel Document Systems is here to help. All of the requirements and application forms, plus convenient online ordering.

Also known as: Britain

Also responsible for handling travel visas for Gibraltar, Scotland, and Wales

Get a Tourist Visa for United Kingdom

United Kingdom issues Tourist visas for:
  • Tourist travel

United Kingdom Tourist Visa for US Passport Holders Not Required

When you are travelling to United Kingdom with a U.S. Passport, a Tourist Visa is not required.

No visa required for a stay of up to 6 Months

Check travel recommendations

United Kingdom Tourist Visa for Non-US Passport Holders Required

When you are travelling to United Kingdom with a Non-US Passport, a Tourist Visa is required.

Get My Tourist Visa

Get a Business Visa for United Kingdom

United Kingdom issues Business visas for:
  • Business travel

United Kingdom Business Visa for US Passport Holders Not Required

When you are travelling to United Kingdom with a U.S. Passport, a Business Visa is not required.

No visa required for a stay of up to 6 Months

Check travel recommendations

United Kingdom Business Visa for Non-US Passport Holders Required

When you are travelling to United Kingdom with a Non-US Passport, a Business Visa is required.

Get My Business Visa

Get a Diplomatic Visa for United Kingdom

United Kingdom issues Diplomatic visas for:
  • Official and Diplomatic Travel

United Kingdom Diplomatic Visa for US Passport Holders Not Required

When you are travelling to United Kingdom with a U.S. Passport, a Diplomatic Visa is not required.

No visa required for a stay of up to 3 Months

Check travel recommendations

United Kingdom Diplomatic Visa for Non-US Passport Holders Required

When you are travelling to United Kingdom with a Non-US Passport, a Diplomatic Visa is required.

TDS is unable to assist at this time.

Get a Transit Visa for United Kingdom

United Kingdom Transit Visa for US Passport Holders Not Required

When you are travelling to United Kingdom with a U.S. Passport, a Transit Visa is not required.

United Kingdom Transit Visa for Non-US Passport Holders Required

When you are travelling to United Kingdom with a Non-US Passport, a Transit Visa is required.

Get My Transit Visa

Travel Information

Get the most up-to-date information for United Kingdom related to embassy and consulate addresses, foreign relations information, travel advisories, entry and exit restrictions, and travel tips from the US State Department's website.

Vaccinations

No vaccinations required.

While no vaccinations may be required to enter the country, you should still check with the CDC on their recommended vaccinations for travel to United Kingdom

Get more health information for travelers to United Kingdom:

About United Kingdom

Read about the people, history, government, economy and geography of United Kingdom at the CIA's World FactBook.

A Brief History of United Kingdom

The United Kingdom has historically played a leading role in developing parliamentary democracy and in advancing literature and science. At its zenith in the 19th century, the British Empire stretched over one-fourth of the earth's surface. The first half of the 20th century saw the UK's strength seriously depleted in two World Wars and the Irish republic withdraw from the union. The second half witnessed the dismantling of the Empire and the UK rebuilding itself into a modern and prosperous European nation. As one of five permanent members of the UN Security Council, a founding member of NATO, and of the Commonwealth, the UK pursues a global approach to foreign policy. The UK is also an active member of the EU, although it chose to remain outside the Economic and Monetary Union. Devolution and constitutional reform have been significant recent issues in the UK. The Scottish Parliament, the National Assembly for Wales, and the Northern Ireland Assembly were established in 1999, but the latter was suspended until May 2007 due to wrangling over the peace process.

Learn more about United Kingdom in our World Atlas

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.