1. Select Visa Type

2. Select Office/State

3a. Check Requirements

3b. Fill & Print Application

4. Fill Online Order Form


REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO OBTAIN A ZAMBIAN TOURIST VISA




Passport

Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay and must have at least two blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If you do not have Two blank visa pages in your passport, TDS can assist you in applying for additional pages. If your passport expires within 6 months of intended stay, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.

 

Photo

Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs, signed on the reverse.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

 

 

Proof of Departure

Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, or itinerary or e-ticket, or letter of confirmation from a travel agent. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.

 

 

Letter of Invitation

Persons applying for a Visitor Visa (staying with friends or relatives) must include a signed letter of invitation from their hosts in Zambia, which should state the following:

Hosts names and address.
Applicants name
Length of stay in Zambia
Purpose of the visit

Photocopy of Host's NRC if Zambian, or entry work permit as the case may be.

 

 

Minors

Minors that are not traveling with parents or only one parent must submit:
A letter from the absent parent giving permission to travel or from both parents if parents are not traveling.
Copy of minor's birth certificate.
Application form needs to be signed by parents.
 

 

 

TDS Service Fee

Type Price Processing Time
Regular $55.00 5-7 Business Days
Rush $85.00 24 Hours
Emergency $110.00 Same Day/Next Day

 

 

Consular Fees

Type Entry Price Period of stay Validity Processing Time
Regular Single $90.00 90 Days 3 Years 5-7 Business Days
Regular Double $120.00 90 Days Per Year 3 Years 5-7 Business Days
Regular Multiple $120.00 90 Days Per Year 3 Years 5-7 Business Days
           
Rush Single $145.00 90 Days 3 Years 24 Hours
Rush Double $175.00 90 Days Per Year 3 Years 24 Hours
Rush Multiple $175.00 90 Days Per Year 3 Years 24 Hours
           
Emergency Single $155.00 90 Days 3 Years Same Day/Next Day
Emergency Double $185.00 90 Days Per Year 3 Years Same Day/Next Day
Emergency Multiple $185.00 90 Days Per Year 3 Years Same Day/Next Day
Note: All consular fees above include a $5 check writing fee.
Note: Double and Multiple entries are issued at the Consultes discretion.



Application Form




Complete and Sign Two application forms.

 






TDS Order Form




You must complete the TDS Online Order Form.

The order form gives TDS your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. You only need to complete one TDS order form per request. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to TDS and keep one copy for your records.

While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay TDS fees. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.



Credit Card Logos



Shipping Address

TRAVEL DOCUMENT SYSTEMS, INC.,
1625 K Street N.W. Suite 750
Washington D.C 20006

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.
Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

 

FedEx Fees

FedEx Return Shipping
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $29.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $32.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

 

Additional Helpful Information

Single Entry Tourist Visa - is valid for 3 years for a period of stay not to exceed a total of 90 days.
Double and Multiple Entry Tourist Visa - is valid for 3 years for a period of stay not to exceed a total of 90 days per year.

 

 

Register with U.S. Embassy

Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP)

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.