Russia Humanitarian Visa Requirements

These requirements are applicable for US Citizens applying at the Seattle Office

Effective May 11th 2017:
The Russian Consulate in Seattle will only process visa applications for residence of certain states, this requirement is known as consular jurisdiction. If you reside in one of the states below you can send your visa application documents to traveldocs Seattle office for processing, if you do not reside in one of these states please choose any other traveldocs location to process your visa. 

Russian Consulate Seattle Consular Jurisdiction:

Alaska, Idaho, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Washington, Wisconsin and Wyoming.

The Humanitarian visa type which is a subcategory of a Russian business visa is issued to U.S citizens, traveling to Russia with the purpose of religious missions or missionary programs, church visits, humanitarian relief, charity events and organizations, cultural or political exchange, sports events, and scientific or technical purposes.

The Humanitarian visa is issued on the basis of the applicant having received an Original Official invitation issued by the Russian Federal Migration Service (FMS) or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) that has been applied for by the inviting host or organization.

The first step with any Russian humanitarian visa is to obtain your Letter of Invitation, this document must be in hand before you start your visa application form as information from your Letter of Invitation is needed to answer several questions on the Russian visa application form.


Please send TDS your current valid and SIGNED passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the expiration of the visa you are applying for, and MUST have at least TWO blank pages that are listed as VISA pages. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If you do not have Two blank visa pages in your passport, TDS can assist you in applying for additional pages. If your passport is NOT valid for at least 6 months beyond of the expiration date of your visa, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport. If travel Document Systems assists you in applying for a New, Renewal or Second Limited passport as part of this order, the passport will need to be returned to you for a signature before your visa application can be processed. Extra FedEx fees will apply in this case.

If you are applying for a 3 year multiple entry visa your passport MUST be valid 6 months beyond the expiration of the visa.


Please send 1 recent professional passport-type photograph.
The photograph must have been taken within the last six months.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

PHOTO MUST HAVE A PLAIN WHITE BACKGROUND

Please do not attach the Photo to the visa application, TDS will do this for you.


A business letter of responsibility is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:
Consulate General of Russia, Visa Section, Seattle, WA
The letter must explain all of the following:
Nature of business to be performed
Name and address of reference to be visited
This letter should request Multiple Entries visa if required
Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit
The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

An Official Letter of Invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service (FMS) or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) in Russia is required to apply for a Russian Humanitarian visa, you must request your host to secure an invitation on your behalf in order to apply for a visa. A letter of invitation is considered to be the first step in applying for a humanitarian visa to Russia.

If the official Russian visa invitation was submitted directly to the Embassy of Russia or Russian Consulate by "Telex", provide a record of the visa telex invitation number and details.

Information from the invitation is needed to complete the Russian Visa Application Form. You must have the invitation, or have the information from your host, before you can complete the Russia visa application form.


A 3 Year Multiple Entry visa invitation can also be issued directly by your host company or organization.
  

 3 Year Multiple Entry Visa Invitation Option

**If you select this option as your Letter of invitation, ONLY Regular processing (7-9 Days) will be available. Rush or Emergency processing are not available to you.

**This option is only for 3 Year Multiple entry visa. If you wish to apply for a Single, Double, 6 or 1 year Multiple entry visa can cannot use this option of invitation.

A written Letter of Invitation on company letterhead from the host organization in Russia which should indicate the following information:
*Full name of the host organization.
*Official address and contact information of the host organization.
*Surname, First Name, patronymic, and position of the person who signed the statement, this person must hold a position of General Manager or higher to be eligible to sign the Invitation Letter. The individuals taxpayers number is required.

Basic information about the visa applicant is also required in the statement, information included should be:
*Surname, First name and any other given names.
*Date of birth.
*Citizenship.
*Gender.
*Passport Number, date of issue, date of expiration and place of issue.
*Letter must state applicant wishes to apply for a 3 year Multiple Entry Visa and the period of stay from dd/mm/yyyy to dd/mm/yyyy (e.g. 23 June 2013 to 22 June 2016)
*Purpose of travel.
*Location of the intended residence of the visa applicant.
*Cities to be visited.

This Letter of Invitation must be written in Russian, the letter cannot be in English.


For religious visa requests, the letter of invitation can only be issued by the Federal Migration Service in Russia by request of your inviting organization or host in Russia.
Three year Multiple Entry Visas cannot be issued to those traveling to Russia for religious purposes, groups or organizations at this time.
Only Single, Double or 6 -12 month multiple entry visas are available for religious travel purposes.

When applying for a visa it is necessary to provide documentation that you no longer possess Russian Citizenship, such as:

Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for permanent residence abroad, dated prior to February 6th 1992.

Copy of a Visa to Israel issued prior to February 6th 1992.

Copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996

Document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship.

Copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992.

Written statement of explanation in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas can not be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian law "On citizenship of the Russian Federation", children born to two parents who are Russian citizens automatically gain Russian citizenship regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued and they must apply for Russian citizenship or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents or obtain a Russian passport.


If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

The online Russian Application functions only with Internet Explorer Versions 7.0 and above and Mozilla Firefox Versions 3.6 and above. Browsers such as Chrome and Safari are not compatible with the online Russian Application.


Complete and Sign One Online Application Form.

For a guide to completing the Online Russian Application please Click Here

Please Note: The application must be printed on TWO sheets of paper, the Embassy/Consulate will NOT except applications on a single sheet printed back to back.

As part of the visa application process you will be asked to create a Application ID and answer a Security Question, you MUST save the Application ID and Security Question as you will need it should you need to access your application again online to make any changes or corrections your online visa application.

****Please print and send the Application ID and Security Question Answer along with your completed and signed Russian visa application to Travel Document Systems.****

 Common Errors to Avoid

The very first question on the electronic application site asks “Country (select the country where you will be applying for your visa)”. Be sure that you select “UNITED STATES" from the dropdown menu.

Question 10: Date of Entry and Date of Departure from Russia - the dates on your visa application MUST match the dates on your Letter of Invitation. (If your invitation date of entry has already passed please call traveldocs for assistance in answering this question. 

Question 22: If applicant is applying for a Business/Humanitarian visa the applicant MUST state the hotel and full address where applicant is going to stay. If the applicant states that he/she is staying in a private residence he/she MUST include an agreement of rent. If applicant hasn't decided yet about a place to stay he/she should write the address and name of the inviting organization in Question 22.

At the end of the online Russian visa application, you will be asked to select the visa issuing office. You MUST select "ILS WASHINGTON", "ILS NEW YORK", ILS SAN FRANCISCO", "ILS HOUSTON" or "ILS SEATTLE" depending on which Travel Document Systems location will process your visa. If you select the city without "ILS" the application will not be accepted.


 

 

The Russian Embassy has the right to request, if needed, additional documents/evidence which shows the purpose and length of the applicant's planned trip, the applicant's financial means sufficient for a stay in Russia and the applicant's intent to depart the Russian Federation after the trip, documents/evidence may include:
*A Bank Statement from the applicant.
*A statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year, half year or month.
*Medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip.
*Documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his/her citizenship.
*A certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.
The Russian Embassy also have the right to request additional information and/or documents from applicants as may be needed in particular cases.
Save valueable time and money with Document Pre-Check!

Your Hosting company or organization in Russian must request your letter of invitation through the Russian Ministry of Interior or Authorized Russian issuing agency appointed by the Russian Government.
Your visa will reflect the dates as well as number of entries specified on your letter of invitation.
The invitation must bear an official signed seal of the authorized issuing Ministry of the Russian Government.

The invitation must be from a Russian company or organization and not from a representation office of a foreign company there. Please make sure that your inviting company is duly registered in Russia and is not a 100% foreign investment company. Travelers name and the name of the inviting organization must be clearly stated on the invitation as well as the dates of your visit and cities to be visited. Handwritten invitations or those which appear to have been altered in any way are not accepted.

If the visa support/invitation has been sent by the Ministry of Interior   directly to the Russian Consular office in Washington DC by Telex, please note that no processing begins on the application until the Embassy confirms receipt.

It is recommended that you carry copies of your visa support with you to Russia.

You must register your visa at a local OVIR or Police Station within 72 hours of arrival in Russia.

Embassy requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.


TravelDocs Service Fees

Fees charged by Travel Document Systems for our part in assisting you in obtaining your visa.

TypePriceProcessing Time
Regular$100.007-9 Business Days
Rush$170.003-5 Business Days
Emergency$230.001-2 Business Days

Once your visa order is complete, your documents will be returned to you via FedEx. The below table outlines the possible costs associated with this service.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

Consular Fees

These are the fees charged by the foreign government for issuing a visa. Fees are per person per visa.

Type Entry Price Period of stay Validity Processing Time
Regular Single $128.00 Up to 90 Days Up to 90 Days 7-9 Business Days
Regular Double $182.00 Up to 90 Days Up to 90 Days 7-9 Business Days
Regular Multiple $308.00 Up to 90 Days Up to 12 Months 7-9 Business Days
Regular 3 Year Multiple $308.00 Up to 180 Days Up to 36 Months 7-9 Business Days
           
Rush Single $218.00 Up to 90 Days Up to 90 Days 3-5 Business Days
Rush Double $326.00 Up to 90 Days Up to 90 Days 3-5 Business Days
Rush Multiple $578.00 Up to 90 Days Up to 12 Months 3-5 Business Days
           
Emergency Single $248.00 Up to 90 Days Up to 90 Days 1-2 Business Days
Emergency Double $356.00 Up to 90 Days Up to 90 Days 1-2 Business Days
Emergency Multiple $608.00 Up to 90 Days Up to 12 Months 1-2 Business Days

Note: All consular fees above include a $5 check writing fee.

Note: The processing times above are estimates only and may be extended by the Embassy without notice during busy periods

 

TDS Order Form

You must complete the TDS Online Order Form.

The order form gives TDS your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. You only need to complete one TDS order form per request. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to TDS and keep one copy for your records.

While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay TDS fees. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.

We accept American Express, MasterCard, Visa and Discover

Start Your Order

Get Started

Add White Glove Service to your Order!

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
13704 Second Ave NE
Tulalip, WA 98271

Local Phone Number: 360-572-5048

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today

Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.