Thailand Business Visa Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the Chicago Office

If you are traveling to Thailand for basic business purposes please follow detailed instructions below. If your purpose of journey to Thailand is for Research, Study or Missionary purposes please apply for a Non—Immigrant Visa.
Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.
Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here
A Photocopy of Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) or valid U.S. visa and I-94 is required.
Travelers who entered the USA after April 26th 2013 should print the electronic I-94 form from the
Department of Homeland Security.
A business letter of responsibility (sample) is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:
Consulate General of Thailand, Visa Section, Chicago, IL
The letter must explain all of the following:
Nature of business to be performed
Name and address of reference to be visited
This letter should request Multiple Entries visa if required
If Multiple Entries is required you must state dates of this trip
and dates of second intended trip. (Estimate of dates is ok)
Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit
The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

Letter of invitation on letterhead from a host company or organization in Thailand.
Invitation should detail intended dates of arrival and departure from the country, your name and passport number, and request any special visa conditions.
This letter should request a Multiple Entries visa if required
If Multiple Entries are required you must state dates of this trip
and dates of second intended trip. (Estimate of dates is ok) 

Fax or scan copy is accepted.


Please send a copy of your itinerary. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.
A copy of the applicant's most recent checking account bank statement. Statement must show at least ($700 per person)  It is advisable to erase account numbers.
Applicants who wish to stay of 15 days in Thailand must provide the following documents:

Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor. To obtain this letter, the applicant’s prospective host in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor Tel. 02-245-2745, or at the Provincial Employment Office in his or her respective province. More information is available at Department of Employment or www.doe.go.th
A copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labor and alien income tax or Por Ngor Dor 91 (only in the case where applicant has previously worked in Thailand)
Corporate documents of associated partners/companies in Thailand such as:

1) Business registration and business license
2) List of shareholders
3) Company profile
4) Details of business operation
5) List of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions
6) Map indicating location of the company
7) Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax [Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor     Dor 30 of the latest year]
8) Value added tax registration (Por Por 20)

An alien who receives a Non-Immigrant visa can work in Thailand once he or she is being granted a work permit. An alien in violation of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979) concerning taking up employment without work permit or the Royal Decree B.E. 2522 (1979) concerning holding employment in certain restricted occupations and professions shall be prosecuted and imprisoned or fined, or shall face both penalties.

Please Send One Completed and Signed Application Form.

 

Save valueable time and money with Document Pre-Check!
The Thailand Business visa is usually valid for three months from date issued, for a stay up to 90 days.

The Non-immigrant/business visa is used for short term business visitors, attending conferences, sales and marketing etc.

Business visitors requiring more than one entry should apply for the multiple entries visa.

If a multiple entries visa is required, a request should be made in both the invitation from the Thai host company and in the Company letter of financial support.

Nationalities and passport holders of the following 13 countries: Nigeria, Central African Republic, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea, Ghana, Liberia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Sierra Leone, Somalia and Sudan. Applicants from the listed countries must apply in person only, and present original resident alien card or US visa.

For Nigerian nationalities and passport holders, Certificate of Clearance from NDLEA and authenticated by The Ministry of Foreign Affair of Nigeria and Royal Thai Embassy in Abuja, Nigeria.

TravelDocs Service Fees

Fees charged by Travel Document Systems for our part in assisting you in obtaining your visa.

TypePriceProcessing Time
Regular$89.005 Business Days

Once your visa order is complete, your documents will be returned to you via FedEx. The below table outlines the possible costs associated with this service.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

Consular Fees

These are the fees charged by the foreign government for issuing a visa. Fees are per person per visa.

Entry Price Period of stay Validity Processing Time
Single $85.00 Up to 90 Days 3 Months 5 Business Days
Multiple $205.00 Up to 90 Days 1 Year 5 Business Days

A money order is required by the Embassy of Thailand. The money order will be obtained by TDS, the consular fee above includes a $5 money order fee.

 

TDS Order Form

You must complete the TDS Online Order Form.

The order form gives TDS your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. You only need to complete one TDS order form per request. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to TDS and keep one copy for your records.

While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay TDS fees. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.

We accept American Express, MasterCard, Visa and Discover

Start Your Order

Get Started

Add White Glove Service to your Order!

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
401 N. Michigan Avenue
Suite 1202
Chicago, IL 60611

Local Phone Number: 312-840-8595

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today

Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.