How soon do you need your Zambia Tourist Visa?

What steps are involved in getting my Zambia Tourist Visa from TDS?

Apply Online

Apply Online

Order Form

Gather Documents

Gather Documents

About Requirements

Ship Your Documents

Ship Documents

About Shipping

Get your travel visa

Get your Travel Visa!

Document Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the New York Office

Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay and must have at least two blank visa pages. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport expires within 6 months of intended stay, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.

 

Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs, signed on the reverse.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

 

 

TravelDocs DIY Digital Photo Service

The Government of Zambia has extremely strict visa photo requirements — do not allow your visa application to be delayed due to an incorrectly formatted visa photo.

Use the TravelDocs digital visa photo service, snap a selfie using your camera, cell phone or tablet, and we will return a perfectly formatted visa photo by email within 1 business day.

100% Accurate • Convenient • Unbeatable Price

Get it right the first time. Get it done right now.

Only $10 - Order Now!

Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, or itinerary or e-ticket, or letter of confirmation from a travel agent. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.

 

 

A Photocopy of Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) or valid U.S. visa and I-94 is required.
Travelers who entered the USA after April 26th 2013 should print the electronic I-94 form from the
Department of Homeland Security.

 

 

Persons applying for a Visitor Visa (staying with friends or relatives) must include a Signed letter of invitation from their hosts in Zambia, which should state the following:

Hosts names and address.
Applicants name
Length of stay in Zambia
Purpose of the visit

Photocopy of host's NRC if Zambian, or entry work permit as case may be.

 

 

Minors that are not traveling with parents or only one parent must submit:
A letter from the absent parent giving permission to travel or from both parents if parents are not traveling.
Copy of minor's birth certificate.
Application form needs to be signed by parents.
 

 

 

Nationalites listed below should apply for visa in Washington DC not New York.

ALL WEST AFRICAN PASSPORT HOLDERS AND COUNTRIES LISTED BELOW must obtain visa pre-approval explicitly
from Lusaka. A visa Pre-Approval must be obtained from The Chief Immigration Officer before submitting applications for visa to the Zambian Embassy. 
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China Egypt, India, Hong Kong, Iran, Indonesia, Jordan, Iraq, Kuwait, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Korea, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Pakistan, PNG, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Somali, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, UAE.

Procedure: Visas are only issued after a copy of all relevant documents have been sent to The Chief Immigration Officer in Lusaka by fax or email, documents should be sent no less than one month prior to your intended departure from the USA. Once you receive your visa pre-approval confirmation send a copy of the confirmation to TDS along with all other required documentation to apply for the visa stamp in your passport. Be prepared for a month or longer processing time to receive the visa pre-approval.

Fax: 260-211-251725  email

The list of countries above is subject to change without prior notice.

Complete and Sign Two Application Forms.

 

Double and Multiple entry visas are issued solely at the consulates discretion. The Consulate recommends receiving prior approval from Lusaka if you intend to apply for a long term Double or Multiple entry visa.
 
If your applicantion for a Double or Multiple entry visa is not approved or if it is approved for a lesser period of time than requested, the Zambian Government will not refund the difference in the consular fee paid, therefore Travel Documents Systems cannot refund the difference.

Single Entry Tourist Visa - is valid for 3 years for a period of stay not to exceed a total of 90 days per year.
 

 

Shipping Instructions

Please forward a printed copy of your order confirmation and all required documents to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
415 Madison Avenue
Suite 1414
New York, NY 10017

Local Phone Number: 212-647-1122

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

Once your order is complete, your Passport with the visa sticker/stamp will be returned to you via FedEx Overnight.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.
Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.