How soon do you need your China Visit Family and Friends Visa for U.S. Citizens?

What steps are involved in getting my China Visit Family and Friends Visa from TDS?

Apply Online

Apply Online

Order Form

Gather Documents

Gather Documents

About Requirements

Ship Your Documents

Ship Documents

About Shipping

Get your travel visa

Get your Travel Visa!

Register with STEP

Document Requirements

These requirements are applicable for US Citizens applying for a China Visit Family and Friends visa in Washington DC

Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least two blank visa pages. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If you do not have any blank visa pages in your passport, TDS can assist you in applying for additional pages. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.

If your passport expires between 6-12 months at date of submission for your visa you are only eligible to apply for a single or double entry visa, you are not eligible for the 1-2 or 10 year multiple entry visa.
Please complete and sign the Acknowledgment Statement required by the Chinese Embassy.

The Chinese Embassy would like for you to consider applying for a Passport Renewal before applying for your visa.

 

Please send 1 recent professional passport-type photograph.
No eye glasses or jewelry are to be worn.
New Chinese Embassy Passport Photo Guidelines Effective 05/12/2017 - Click Here

Common Problems to Avoid:

No smiling, photos should have a neutral expression
No jewelry of any kind
No eye glasses
No light colored shirt, please wear a dark color
Hair not pulled back away from face
No background light or shadows 



 

TravelDocs DIY Digital Photo Service

The Chinese Government has extremely strict visa photo requirements — do not allow your visa application to be delayed due to an incorrectly formatted visa photo.

Use the TravelDocs digital visa photo service, snap a selfie using your camera, cell phone or tablet, and we will return a perfectly formatted Chinese visa photo by email within 1 business day.

100% Accurate • Convenient • Unbeatable Price

Get it right the first time. Get it done right now.

Only $12 - Order Now!

Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, itinerary or e-ticket, Cruise Itinerary or letter of confirmation from a Travel Agency confirming entry and exit from mainland China. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, flight or cruise information.

 

New Chinese Embassy Visa Requirement Effective October 24th, 2018.

Proof of residential address in the United States; clear copy of applicant drivers license or state issued photo ID. Address on the Drivers License must match the address on the visa application form.

A clear enlarged photocopy or scanned copy of your driver's license or ID is recommended by the Chinese Embassy to apply for a visa.

 

Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives or friends who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 120 days.

1) An Invitation Letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lived in China. The Invitation Letter should contain:
a) Information on the applicant (full Name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b) Information on the visit (the purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures)
c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact number, address, signatures etc.)


2) Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit of the inviting individual.

Until Further notice: Applicants applying to visit a friend or relative in China with a length of stay over 120 days must make a personal appearance at the Chinese Embassy in Washington DC. Travel Document Systems is unable to assist with securing this type of Family Visit visa at this time due to this change in policy by the Chinese Embassy in Washington DC.

 

 

Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 90 days. "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

1) An Invitation Letter issued by the inviting individual (a foreigner who stays or resides in China for work or studies) which contains:
a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of date, etc.)
b) Information on the visit (the purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures, etc)
c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact number, address, signatures etc.)

2) A photocopy of the inviting individual's (a foreigner who stays or lives in China for work or studies) passport and residence permit.

3) Photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between the applicant and the inviting individual.

Until Further notice: Applicants applying to visit a friend or relative in China with a length of stay over 90 days must make a personal appearance at the Chinese Embassy in Washington DC. Travel Document Systems is unable to assist with securing this type of Family Visit visa at this time due to this change in policy by the Chinese Embassy in Washington DC.

 

 

If you are also staying in a hotel(s) provide copies of the confirmed hotel confirmations. Multiple hotels will require multiple confirmations covering your entire stay in China.

Or a letter of invitation from a Chinese tour operator. Please be sure to include the applicant's passport number on the letter of invitation.

 

The Chinese Embassy may require certain former foreign nationals to appear in person at the embassy to apply for a visa.
If you’re current U.S passport shows your place of birth as one of the countries listed below the embassy could request that you make a personal appearance to be finger printed and interviewed as part of the visa application process.

Once you have completed the interview process and supplied any required additional documentation requested the visa processing time can extend to up to 3 months in some cases.
 
Nationalities that maybe required to appear in person are:
 
Afghanistan, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Chad, Cameroon, Republic of Congo, France, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Kyrgyzstan, Kenya, Libya, Lebanon, Mali, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka, South Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Yemen.
 
This list and or information is subject to change without prior notice.

Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens, those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).
If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa you should present a photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of the name change.

Documentations for a child with Chinese descent born in US
A child with Chinese descent born in US applying visa for the first time should provide the original and a photocopy of either parent's foreign passport or green card and Certificate of Birth besides other regular materials.

A child with Chinese descent born in US applying for a visa who has had a Chinese visa before could provide a photocopy of the former visa instead of either parent's foreign passport or green card or Certificate of Birth.

 

Complete and sign one Affidavit Letter giving the exact dates and purpose(s) of every trip made to Turkey, Kazakhstan or Pakistan after January 1st 2015. Dates MUST match all entry and exit stamps in the traveler's passport and all trips mentioned on the visa application form.

Please include a signed Letter of Explanation explaining the purpose of the journey to Turkey, Kazakhstan or Pakistan.

1) Media and Religious ministers or anyone who works for a religious organization for tourist visas must write a letter on the organization's letterhead declaring, passport number,  their name as it appears in their passport, when they plan to travel to China, where they plan to be while in China, what they will be doing in China and that they will NOT perform any religious activities while visiting China. Letter must be signed.

2) Applicants will only be issued a one month single entry visa, valid for a stay of between 10-20 business days.

 

 

Additional documentation required for minors aged under 18.

Applicants under the age of 18 must provide a copy of their birth certificate, plus a copy of the parent's passports if the parents are not applying for visas at the same time as the minor.

If a parent does not have a passport they must provide a copy of an ID and a signed copy of a letter of parental consent, if only one parent is applying for a visa then there must be a copy of the parent's passport or a notarized ID, plus a letter of parental consent. 

Minors application must be signed by a parent.

For minors that have one or both parents that are NOT U.S. citizens, the non-U.S. parent(s) must provide their green card or proof of U.S. residency.

For minors where one parent or both parents are Chinese citizens and the minor was born before the parent(s) received a green card, then the minor must apply in person for a Travel Document.

New Effective August 12th 2015. Your passport must be signed to apply for a Chinese Visa, please be sure to sign the signature section on your passport before sending to Travel Document Systems.

Please Send One Completed and Signed Application.

For a guide to completing the Chinese Application please Click Here (Recommended)

Note: The application form MUST BE TYPED, hand written applications will NOT be accepted by the Chinese Embassy, absolutely NO HANDWRITING of any kind except for your Signature and Date will be tolerated by the Chinese Embassy. All questions MUST be answered, do not leave any question blank, type N/A if need be.

Note: All applicants must sign the application form even if the form is completed by another person, except that a parent or legal guardian may sign on behalf of an applicant under the age of 18.

 

Save valueable time and money with Document Pre-Check!

The validity of a Chinese visa is usually valid for 10 years from date of issue, for a length of stay not to exceed 60 days. The Chinese Embassy is not required to issue a 10 year visa, some applicants will receive visas with a lesser validity at the Chinese Government's discretion.

Date Format - Please Note - Chinese visas use the yy/mm/dd format

If Applications require 24 hour Processing please send to TDS using only Fedex Priority Overnight Service

 

Shipping Instructions

Please forward a printed copy of your order confirmation for a China Visit Family and Friends visa for US Citizens and all required documents to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
1625 K St. NW
Suite 750
Washington, DC 20006

Local Phone Number: 202-638-3800

Urgent applications for a China Visit Family and Friends visa should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

Once your order is complete, your Passport with the visa sticker/stamp will be returned to you via FedEx Overnight.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today