How soon do you need your Russia Flight Crew Visa for Non-U.S. Citizens?

What steps are involved in getting my Russian Flight Crew Visa from TDS?

Apply Online

Apply Online

Order Form

Gather Documents

Gather Documents

About Requirements

Ship Your Documents

Ship Documents

About Shipping

Get your travel visa

Get your Travel Visa!

Document Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying for a Russian Flight Crew visa in Washington DC

Please send TDS your current valid and SIGNED passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the expiration of the visa you are applying for, and MUST have at least TWO blank pages that are listed as VISA pages. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport is NOT valid for at least 6 months beyond of the expiration date of your visa, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.

Please send 1 recent professional passport-type photograph.
The photograph must have been taken within the last six months.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

Please do not attach the Photo to the visa application, TDS will do this for you.

TravelDocs DIY Digital Photo Service

The Russian Government has extremely strict visa photo requirements — do not allow your visa application to be delayed due to an incorrectly formatted visa photo.

Use the TravelDocs digital visa photo service, snap a selfie using your camera, cell phone or tablet, and we will return a perfectly formatted Russian visa photo by email within 1 business day.

100% Accurate • Convenient • Unbeatable Price

Get it right the first time. Get it done right now.

Only $12 - Order Now!

A Photocopy of Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) or valid U.S. visa and I-94 is required.
Travelers who entered the USA after April 26th 2013 should print the electronic I-94 form from
Department of Homeland Security
The Russian Embassy will not consider Rush or Emergency processing for any type of multiple entry visa six months, one year, three years.
Rush or Emergency processing will only be considered on a case by case bases for a single entry visa.
 
In order to request rush or emergency processing times, you MUST provide a copy of your itinerary indicating the need for rush, emergency processing.
A copy of a  flight itinerary is NOT required for regular processing.
 
Please note that the issuance of rush or emergency processing is at the sole discretion of the Russian Embassy/Consulate.

A business letter of responsibility is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:
Embassy of Russia, Visa Section, Washington DC
The letter must explain all of the following:
Nature of business to be performed
Name and address of reference to be visited
This letter should request Multiple Entries visa if required
Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit
Applicants passport number
The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.
You must obtain an official Russian Business Invitation to travel to Russia.

You must send the original invitation, to TDS for visa processing. Copies are not accepted by the Embassy.

If you have secured your invitation by Telex, then you must apply for your Russia Business visa in the city where the Telex is approved Washington, New York or Houston. If you are unsure, then confirm this information with the organization that provided the Telex.

When applying for a visa it is necessary to provide documentation that you no longer possess Russian Citizenship, such as:

Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for permanent residence abroad, dated prior to February 6th, 1992.

Copy of a Visa to Israel issued prior to February 6th, 1992.

Copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996

A document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship.

Copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992.

A written statement of explanation in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas cannot be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian law "On citizenship of the Russian Federation", children born to two parents who are Russian citizens automatically gain Russian citizenship regardless of the place of birth. In this case, visas are not issued and they must apply for Russian citizenship or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents or obtain a Russian passport.

If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

The online Russian Application functions only with Internet Explorer Versions 7.0 and above and Mozilla Firefox Versions 3.6 and above. Browsers such as Chrome and Safari are not compatible with the online Russian Application.

Complete and Sign One Online Application Form.

For a guide to completing the Online Russian Application please Click Here

Please Note: The application must be printed on TWO sheets of paper, the Embassy/Consulate will NOT except applications on a single sheet printed back to back.

As part of the visa application process you will be asked to create a Application ID and answer a Security Question, you MUST save the Application ID and Security Question as you will need it should you need to access your application again online to make any changes or corrections your online visa application.

****Please print and send your Application ID and Password along with your completed and signed Russian visa application to Travel Document Systems.****

 Common Errors to Avoid

The very first question on the electronic application site asks “Country (select the country where you will be applying for your visa)”. Be sure that you select “UNITED STATES" from the dropdown menu.

Question 10: Date of Entry and Date of Departure from Russia - the dates on your visa application MUST match the dates on your Letter of Invitation. (If your invitation date of entry has already passed please call traveldocs for assistance in answering this question. 

Question 22: If applicant is applying for a Business/Humanitarian visa the applicant MUST state the hotel and full address where applicant is going to stay. If the applicant states that he/she is staying in a private residence he/she MUST include an agreement of rent. If applicant hasn't decided yet about a place to stay he/she should write the address and name of the inviting organization in Question 22.

At the end of the online Russian visa application, you will be asked to select the visa issuing office. You MUST select "VFS WASHINGTON", "VFS NEW YORK", or "VFS HOUSTON" depending on which Travel Document Systems location will process your visa. If you select the city without "VFS" the application will not be accepted.

The Russian Embassy has the right to request, if needed, additional documents/evidence which shows the purpose and length of the applicant's planned trip, the applicant's financial means sufficient for a stay in Russia and the applicant's intent to depart the Russian Federation after the trip, documents/evidence may include:
*A Bank Statement from the applicant.
*A statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year, half year or month.
*Medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip.
*Documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his/her citizenship.
*A certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.
The Russian Embassy also have the right to request additional information and/or documents from applicants as may be needed in particular cases.

Please note: If you are not staying in a hotel or are engaging in activities other than business you may also have to provide additional documentation, please contact TDS for further details.

Shipping Instructions

Please forward a printed copy of your order confirmation for a Russian Flight Crew visa for Non-US Citizens and all required documents to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
1625 K St. NW
Suite 750
Washington, DC 20006

Local Phone Number: 202-638-3800

Urgent applications for a Russian Flight Crew visa should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

Once your order is complete, your Passport with the visa sticker/stamp will be returned to you via FedEx Overnight.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.