Russia Tourist Visa Requirements

These requirements are applicable for US Citizens applying at the Seattle Office

Effective May 11th 2017:
The Russian Consulate in Seattle will only process visa applications for residence of certain states, this requirement is known as consular jurisdiction. If you reside in one of the states below you can send your visa application documents to traveldocs Seattle office for processing, if you do not reside in one of these states please choose any other traveldocs location to process your visa. 

Russian Consulate Seattle Consular Jurisdiction:

Alaska, Idaho, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Washington, Wisconsin and Wyoming.


The first step with any Russian tourist visa is to obtain your “Confirmation and Voucher" document aka "Russian Visa Support" document, this document must be in hand before you start your visa application form as information from your confirmation and voucher is needed to answer several questions on the Russian visa application form.


Click here for a Sample Confirmation and Voucher


Once you have confirmed your booking with a registered Russian Hotel(s), Cruise Ship, Tour Group Passengers, Hostel Stays, Rented Apartment, etc you must ask for your confirmation and voucher to be sent to you this is most commonly done by email. If you are staying in multiple hotels and or combinations of hotels, cruise ships, etc., each place of overnight stay must send you a separate document that combined covers your entire stay while in Russia, no nights stay can be left unaccounted for. The confirmation and voucher is issued in many different formats there is no one overall standard, however you cannot apply for a visa without this document(s) showing each night you intend to stay in Russia. 


Traveldocs can assist in obtaining this document for you, we can provide one confirmation and voucher document covering multiple places of stay and single or multiple applicants on one document making it a bit easier to manager the overall paperwork required for a Russian visa. 


Whether traveldocs acquires the confirmation and voucher for you or you supply your own, you cannot proceed any further in the visa application process without obtaining this vital first step. 



Please send TDS your current valid and SIGNED passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the expiration of the visa you are applying for, and MUST have at least TWO blank pages that are listed as VISA pages. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If you do not have any blank visa pages in your passport, TDS can assist you in applying for additional pages. If your passport is NOT valid for at least 6 months beyond of the expiration date of your visa, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport. If travel Document Systems assists you in applying for a New, Renewal or Second Limited passport as part of this order, the passport will need to be returned to you for a signature before your visa application can be processed. Extra FedEx fees will apply in this case.

If you are applying for a 3 year multiple entry visa your passport MUST be valid 6 months beyond the expiration of the visa.


Please send 1 recent professional passport-type photograph.
The photograph must have been taken within the last six months.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here 

PHOTO MUST HAVE A PLAIN WHITE BACKGROUND

Please do not attach the Photo to the visa application, TDS will do this for you.


An official Tourist Confirmation and Voucher from Russia is required to apply for a Russian tourist visa, this is considered to be the first step in applying for a visa to visit Russia as a Tourist staying in a Hotel, Cruise Ship Passengers, Tour Groups, Hostel Stays, Rented Apartment, etc.

Click here for a Sample Confirmation and Voucher. (Issued by traveldocs)

Please send a copy of a standard Tourist Confirmation and Voucher from your authorized Russian travel agency or hotel registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The confirmation MUST have an Official Russian Company Registration Number and confirmation number on it. A Confirmation and Voucher from a hotel or travel agency in Russia is required for all tourist visas.

You must have the Confirmation and Voucher before you complete the Russian visa application form (below), information from this document must be included on your visa application form such as city(s) to be visited, dates of stay in Russia, inviting organization name, address, registration number and confirmation number, you MUST have this information before you can complete your visa application form.  

Traveldocs can assist with the Confirmation and Voucher process, please click on the banner below for more information or the order form link to get started.

TDS is able to obtain the Confirmation and Voucher documents for you. we will email you the required information detailed above, since it is required to obtain your Russian Tourist Visa, complete our simple online order form first.

Completed Cover Letter form (This form prints in ADOBE PDF format, on TDS letterhead and addressed to the "Embassy of the Russian Federation).
Any minor traveling to Russia must have a letter of consent signed by both of the child's parents or legal guardians. If the minor is traveling with a parent or guardian who is not applying for a visa at the same time a copy of the parent or guardian's Russian visa or certificate of Russian citizenship must be submitted along with the minor's application.

On September 9th 2012, the Russian Government introduced a new 3 year multiple entry visa option.

If you wish to apply for a 3 year visa follow the application form guidelines below:

You must answer Number of Entries as Multiple Entry on your visa application form.
You must answer Date of Entry and Date of Exit from Russia using a period of time covering 3 years. Example: If your Confirmation and Voucher starts on (Date of Entry) 24/07/2016 the  (Date of Exit) must be 23/07/2019, not the exit date listing on your Confirmation and Voucher. It must be a full 3 year period.

If you do not select "Multiple Entry" and "3 Year Period of Stay" your application form will have to be edited to reflect the correct information. If this has to be done you will have to sign, date and resend an original application to traveldocs for submission to the Russian Government, your signature must be an original, therefore a scan and email will not be accepted by the Russian Government.

If you apply for a Single or Double entry visa using the Rush or Emergency processing options you must use your actual date of entry into Russia and departure date from Russia.

A 3 year multiple entry visa can only be processed under the "regular processing" 7-9 business day option, the Russian Embassy does not offer "rush or Emergency" for this visa type.

Please call for further assistance if required.

 

 

When applying for a visa it is necessary to provide documentation that you no longer possess Russian Citizenship, such as:

Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for permanent residence abroad, dated prior to February 6th 1992.

Copy of a Visa to Israel issued prior to February 6th 1992.

Copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996

Document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship.

Copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992.

Written statement of explanation in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas can not be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian law "On citizenship of the Russian Federation", children born to two parents who are Russian citizens automatically gain Russian citizenship regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued and they must apply for Russian citizenship or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents or obtain a Russian passport.


If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

The online Russian Application functions only with Internet Explorer Versions 7.0 and above and Mozilla Firefox Versions 3.6 and above. Browsers such as Chrome and Safari are not compatible with the online Russian Application.

For a guide to completing the Russian Application please Click Here

Complete and Sign One Online Application Form.

Please Note: The application must be printed on THREE sheets of paper, the Embassy/Consulate will NOT except applications printed on single sheet of paper back to back.

As part of the visa application process you will be asked to create a Application ID and answer a Security Question, you MUST save the Application ID and Security Question as you will need it should you need to access your application again online to make any changes or corrections your online visa application.

****Please print and send the Application ID and Security Question Answer along with your completed and signed Russian visa application to Travel Document Systems.****

 Common Errors to Avoid

The very first question on the electronic application site asks “Country (select the country where you will be applying for your visa)”. Be sure that you select “UNITED STATES" from the dropdown menu.

At the end of the online Russian visa application, you will be asked to select the visa issuing office. You MUST select "ILS WASHINGTON", "ILS NEW YORK", ILS SAN FRANCISCO", "ILS HOUSTON" or "ILS SEATTLE" depending on which Travel Document Systems location will process your visa. If you select the city without "ILS" the application will not be accepted.


 

 

The Russian Embassy has the right to request, if needed, additional documents/evidence which shows the purpose and length of the applicant's planned trip, the applicant's financial means sufficient for a stay in Russia and the applicant's intent to depart the Russian Federation after the trip, documents/evidence may include:
*A Bank Statement from the applicant.
*A statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year, half year or month.
*Medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip.
*Documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his/her citizenship.
*A certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.
The Russian Embassy also have the right to request additional information and/or documents and may request a personal interview from applicants as may be needed in particular cases.
Save valueable time and money with Document Pre-Check!

It is recommended that you carry copies of your visa support with you to Russia.

You must register your visa at a local OVIR or Police Station within 72 hours of arrival in Russia.

The Russian Tourist visa is usually issued for Single entry, for the cities specifically mentioned on the invitation/tourist confirmation, and the specified dates up to a maximum of 30 days stay. The period of stay cannot be extended in Russia.

Embassy requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.


TravelDocs Service Fees

Fees charged by Travel Document Systems for our part in assisting you in obtaining your visa.

TypePriceProcessing Time
Regular$100.007-9 Business Days
Rush$170.003-5 Business Days
Emergency$230.001-2 Business Days

Once your visa order is complete, your documents will be returned to you via FedEx. The below table outlines the possible costs associated with this service.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

Consular Fees

These are the fees charged by the foreign government for issuing a visa. Fees are per person per visa.

Type Entry Price Period of stay Validity Processing Time
Regular Single $128.00 Up to 30 Days Up to 90 Days 7-9 Business Days
Regular Double $182.00 Up to 30 Days Up to 90 Days 7-9 Business Days
Regular 3 Year Multiple $308.00 Up to 180 Days Up to 36 Months 7-9 Business Days
           
Rush Single $218.00 Up to 30 Days Up to 90 Days 3-5 Business Days
Rush Double $326.00 Up to 30 Days Up to 90 Days 3-5 Business Days
           
Emergency Single $248.00 Up to 30 Days Up to 90 Days 1-2 Business Days
Emergency Double $356.00 Up to 30 Days Up to 90 Days 1-2 Business Days

Note: All consular fees above include a $5 check writing fee.

Note: The processing times above are estimates only and may be extended by the Embassy without notice during busy periods.

Note: The Russian Embassy does not offer Rush or Emergency processing for a 3 Year Multiple Entry Visa.

 

TDS Order Form

You must complete the TDS Online Order Form.

The order form gives TDS your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. You only need to complete one TDS order form per request. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to TDS and keep one copy for your records.

While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay TDS fees. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.

We accept American Express, MasterCard, Visa and Discover

Start Your Order

Get Started

Add White Glove Service to your Order!

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
13704 Second Ave NE
Tulalip, WA 98271

Local Phone Number: 360-572-5048

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today

Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.