Russia Work Visa Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the Seattle Office

Effective May 11th 2017:
The Russian Consulate in Seattle will only process visa applications for residence of certain states, this requirement is known as consular jurisdiction. If you reside in one of the states below you can send your visa application documents to traveldocs Seattle office for processing, if you do not reside in one of these states please choose any other traveldocs location to process your visa. 

Russian Consulate Seattle Consular Jurisdiction:

Alaska, Idaho, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Washington, Wisconsin and Wyoming.
Please send TDS your current valid and SIGNED passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the expiration of the visa you are applying for, and MUST have at least TWO blank pages that are listed as VISA pages. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport is NOT valid for at least 6 months beyond of the expiration date of your visa, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.

Please send 1 recent professional passport-type photograph.
The photograph must have been taken within the last six months.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

PHOTO MUST HAVE A PLAIN WHITE BACKGROUND

Please do not attach the Photo to the visa application, TDS will do this for you.


Photocopy of Alien Registration Card (Green Card) -or- evidence of legal status in USA (valid visa plus I-94 in passport).
NON-U.S. CITIZENS: Submit proof of medical insurance which provides coverage for your entire stay in Russia. A copy of your medical card is acceptable.

If you are a European Union passport holder, in addition to a copy of your insurance card submit a list (Sample) of hospitals and or clinics with their Full Name, Address and Phone Number you could visit if needed in each city covered under your medical insurance plan.

Effective August 17th 2015: The Russian Government has began a Pilot E-Invitation Program, using the E-Invitation Program means the original invitation will not be required and your invitation will be sent to you via email. TDS recommends requesting your invitation using the E-Invitation method. Below is a sample of the old original invitation (Sample One) and the new E - Invitation (Sample Two).

Original Invitation: Sample One

E - Invitation: Sample Two

Applicant must submit an ORIGINAL official letter of invitation.

Issued through the school or university by the Educational Ministry of the Russian Government.

Or by the company of which you will be employed by the Russian Labor of the Foreign Ministry.

The letter of invitation must bear an official signed seal of the authorized Russian foreign agency/government.

Your visa will be issued according to the dates specified on your letter of invitation.

A HIV test result issued within 3 months of the date of application showing that you have tested negative is required if you are applying for a visa that would allow a stay of over 3 months. This may be a copy of either the actual lab results or a written letter (on letter head) from the doctor explaining that you have been tested, letter lab results or letter must include contact information for the lab/doctor.

HIV test must be conducted via a blood sample an oral test will not be accepted, your test result must clearly state the test was conducted by a Blood Sample. Test results must be on letterhead contain the name, address and phone number of the hospital, laboratory or clinic where the test was taken and must be signed by the doctor.

When applying for a visa it is necessary to provide documentation that you no longer possess Russian Citizenship, such as:

Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for permanent residence abroad, dated prior to February 6th 1992.

Copy of a Visa to Israel issued prior to February 6th 1992.

Copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996

Document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship.

Copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992.

Written statement of explanation in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas can not be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian law "On citizenship of the Russian Federation", children born to two parents who are Russian citizens automatically gain Russian citizenship regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued and they must apply for Russian citizenship or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents or obtain a Russian passport.


If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

Complete and Sign One Online Application Form.

Please Note: The application must be printed on TWO sheets of paper, the Embassy/Consulate will NOT except applications on a single sheet printed back to back.

The online Russian Application functions only with Internet Explorer Versions 7.0 and above and Mozilla Firefox Versions 3.6 and above. Browsers such as Chrome and Safari are not compatible with the online Russian Application.

As part of the visa application process you will be asked to create a Application ID and answer a Security Question, you MUST save the Application ID and Security Question as you will need it should you need to access your application again online to make any changes or corrections your online visa application.

****Please print and send the Application ID and Security Question Answer along with your completed and signed Russian visa application to Travel Document Systems.****

A Common Error to Avoid

The very first question on the electronic application site asks “Country (select the country where you will be applying for your visa)”. Be sure that you select “UNITED STATES" from the dropdown menu.

At the end of the online Russian visa application, you will be asked to select the visa issuing office. You MUST select "ILS WASHINGTON", "ILS NEW YORK", ILS SAN FRANCISCO", "ILS HOUSTON" or "ILS SEATTLE" depending on which Travel Document Systems location will process your visa. If you select the city without "ILS" the application will not be accepted.


 

 

Your visa will reflect the dates as well as number of entries specified on your letter of invitation.
The invitation must bear an official signed seal of the authorized issuing Ministry of the Russian Government.

The visa is usually valid for a 90 stay, but an extension can be requested once in Russia through your hosting organization. (It is best to apply for this extension the day after you arrive in Russia.)

It is recommended that you carry copies of your visa support with you to Russia.

You must register your visa at a local OVIR or Police Station within 72 hours of arrival in Russia.

Embassy requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.


TravelDocs Service Fees

Fees charged by Travel Document Systems for our part in assisting you in obtaining your visa.

TypePriceProcessing Time
Regular$100.008-20 Business Days
Rush$170.005-7 Business Days
Emergency$230.002-3 Business Days

Once your visa order is complete, your documents will be returned to you via FedEx. The below table outlines the possible costs associated with this service.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

Consular Fees

These are the fees charged by the foreign government for issuing a visa. Fees are per person per visa.

Consular Fees (EU Countries)
Type Entry Price Period of stay Processing Time
Regular Single $88.00 Up to 30 Days 8-20 Business Days
Regular Double $88.00 Up to 30 Days 8-20 Business Days
         
         
Rush Single $138.00 Up to 30 Days 5-7 Business Days
Rush Double $138.00 Up to 30 Days 5-7 Business Days
         
         
Emergency Single $173.00 Up to 30 Days 2-3 Business Days
Emergency Double $173.00 Up to 30 Days 2-3 Business Days

Note: All consular fees above include a $5 check writing fee.

(The above consular fees DO NOT apply to citizens of Denmark, Ireland and Great Britain. See fees below)


Note: The processing times above are estimates only and may be extended by the Embassy without notice during busy periods.

Consular Fees (All other Nationalities)
Type Entry Price Period of stay Processing Time
Regular Single $198.00 Up to 30 Days 8-20 Business Days
Regular Double $198.00 Up to 30 Days 8-20 Business Days
         
         
Rush Single $288.00 Up to 30 Days 5-7 Business Days
Rush Double $288.00 Up to 30 Days 5-7 Business Days
         
         
Emergency Single $323.00 Up to 30 Days 2-3 Business Days
Emergency Double $323.00 Up to 30 Days 2-3 Business Days

Note: All consular fees above include a $5 check writing fee.


Note: The processing times above are estimates only and may be extended by the Embassy without notice during busy periods.

 

 

TDS Order Form

You must complete the TDS Online Order Form.

The order form gives TDS your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. You only need to complete one TDS order form per request. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to TDS and keep one copy for your records.

While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay TDS fees. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.

We accept American Express, MasterCard, Visa and Discover

Start Your Order

Get Started

Add White Glove Service to your Order!

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
13704 Second Ave NE
Tulalip, WA 98271

Local Phone Number: 360-572-5048

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today

Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.