Get your e Visa for Azerbaijan

from $78 (USD)

No Hidden Fees • Secure Payment • Fast Processing

Citizens of the United States, Canada, Mexico, Australia and 92 other nationalities are eligible to apply for an Azerbaijan e Visa. An electronic visa for Azerbaijan can be obtained by Travel Document Systems on your behalf.

The Azerbaijan e Visas are valid for 90 days from the date of issue. Most Azerbaijan e Visas allow for stays up to 30 days.

5-7 Business Day visa processing time or 1-2 urgent processing available.


The Azerbaijan e Visa is issued for the following travel purposes

  • Tourist
  • Business
  • Family Visit
  • Diplomatic
  • Official
  • Science
  • Student
  • Culture
  • Sports
  • Humanitarian

Can I apply for an e visa to AZERBAIJAN

Choose your nationality from your passport to find out if you can apply for an Azerbaijan e Visa

Getting your Azerbaijan e Visa is as easy as...

Step 1

Scan all of the documents you need for your application

Step 2

Complete the online application and submit payment

Step 3

Receive your e-Visa approval and related documentation via e-mail

Apply Online Now

How It Works

The Azerbaijan Government issues two types of visas: An e-Visa (electronic visa) and a traditional visa stamped into your passport.

The e-Visa will be processed and issued electronically and sent to you by email. When the traveler arrives in Azerbaijan they will need to have biometric information taken at the airport or border point and their passport will be stamped with the actual traditional visa.

The e-Visa is valid for a single entry only, good for 90 days from the date of issue for a stay up to 30 days. It is very easy to apply for and does not require sending your physical passport to TravelDocs only a copy as part of the online order form. It can be issued in as little as 1-7 Business Days (Monday - Friday) and is a cost-effective option.

The Azerbaijan online visa application must be submitted no later than 3 days prior to departure for Azerbaijan. It is possible to apply for a traditional Azerbaijan visa up to several months in advance of your travel date.

A Traditional Stamped Visa can be valid for single or multiple entries into Azerbaijan, good for up to 1 year from date of issue for a stay up to 30 days each visit, This option requires your physical passport and supporting documents to be sent to TravelDocs for submission to the Azerbaijan Embassy for processing. Although more complicated to apply for this option is best if you require more than one entry into Azerbaijan as part of your itinerary and/or you may return to Azerbaijan in the future.


Registering Your Stay in Azerbaijan:

Foreigners temporarily staying in the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 10 days (including cases when they change residence within the country) should apply to the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan online (by entering “registration upon place of stay” section placed under the “E-service” window of the official website of the Service) Azerbaijan Immigration Service or by directly applying to regional migration departments within 10 days after arriving in the country. No fee will be charged for the registration. In accordance with the law foreigners and stateless persons are held liable for staying in the country after the expiration of the time fixed in the electronic visa and without being registered (when they stay for more than 10 days).


Azerbaijan Entry Requirements
What you should have when you arrive in Azerbaijan

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 3 Months after your arrival date.
  • Your passport must at least one blank page for stamping by the immigration officer.
  • You must carry the e Visa printout PDF, which will be emailed to you as by TravelDocs.
  • You must have a return ticket or onward journey ticket, and sufficient money to spend during your stay in Azerbaijan.

Frequently Asked Questions about e Visas for Azerbaijan

Do I have to obtain a visa if I do not leave the international transit area?

No. You do not have to get a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit area.

The information on my e-Visa does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Azerbaijan with this e-Visa?

No, your e-Visa is invalid. You must obtain another e-Visa.

How long should be the validity of the passport be in order to apply for e Visa?

Validity period of the passport should be at least 3 months beyond the validity period of the electronic visa you are applying for.

Should the e Visa PDF be attached in the passport?

No. The e Visa should not be attached in the passport. The e Visa should be printed by the applicant and presented together with the passport at the Airport or border checkpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Is it possible to apply for a new e Visa while still in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan?

Foreigners can apply for a new electronic visa only after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

What should be done if I would like to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan for a period of time longer than the e Visa permits (30 days)?

You should apply to the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan. For more information you may visit: www.migration.gov.az

What if I have dual citizenship?

While applying for electronic visa, foreigners with dual or multiple citizenship must select the country of nationality in accordance with the passport to be used for their travel. If the passport used to apply for an electronic visa is different from the passport used for entry into Azerbaijan, the electronic visa is considered invalid.

Can I work while in the Republic of Azerbaijan?

An e-Visa does not grant any right to foreigners and stateless persons to carry out paid labor activity in the Republic of Azerbaijan. Foreigners and stateless persons intending to engage in paid labor activity in the Republic of Azerbaijan, must obtain a work visa (the period of stay in the country is defined for up to 90 days) as set forth in the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Apply Now

Azerbaijan Government Disclaimer Information

  • A visa is required prior to entry into The Republic of Azerbaijan.
  • The visa processing fee is nonrefundable.
  • The possession of an e-Visa is not the final Authority to enter The Republic of Azerbaijan.
  • The e Visa printout must be presented at the port of entry.
  • It should take at least 5-7 working days to get your e Visa.