Get your e Visa for Brazil

from $99.25 (USD)

Passport holders from the United States, Australia, Canada, and Japan can now get an Electronic Visa for most travel purposes to Brazil.

Brazilian Visitor e Visas are good for 2 years or until your passport expires and is valid for stays of up to 90 days per year.


The Brazilian Visitor e Visa is issued for the following travel purposes only

  • Business
  • Tourism
  • Transit
  • Journalism
  • Sport Activities
  • Artistic Activities
  • Seminars or Conferences
  • Cultural Program
  • Scientific Program
  • Research Activities
  • Studies
  • Crewmember
  • Volunteer Activities
  • Fiance(e) or spouse of Brazilian citizen
  • Short-Term Medical Treatment

Not sure if your trip applies? Check our FAQ to find out

Getting your Brazil e Visa is as easy as...

Step 1

Scan all of the documents you need for your application

Step 2

Complete the online application and submit payment

Step 3

Receive your e-Visa approval and related documentation via e-mail

Apply Now

How It Works

The Brazilian Government issues two types of visas: An e Visa (electronic visa) valid for 2 years and a traditional visa stamped into your passport valid for 10 years.

The Electronic Visa is valid for multiple entries into Brazil for a maximum stay of up to 90 days per year. It is very easy to apply for and does not require sending your physical passport to TravelDocs. It can be issued in as little as 7-8 business days (Monday - Friday) and is a cost-effective option.

A Traditional Stamped Visa is valid for multiple entries into Brazil good for up to 10 years from the date of issue for a stay up to 90 days, and extendable for up to an additional 90 days while in the country. This option requires your physical passport and supporting documents to be sent to TravelDocs for submission to the Brazilian Embassy for processing. Although slightly more complicated and expensive to apply for this option is best if you require a long validity as you may intend to return to Brazil after two years.

The e Visa will be processed issued electronically and sent to you by email.

Document Upload Requirements:

As part of the e Visa process, you are required to upload two items as part of the online Traveldocs questionnaire most delays in the e visa process are due to poor quality uploads.

1. Passport Bio Page: A high-quality color scan of the inside cover of your passport with your passport photo, name, bio information, and signature.

2. Passport Type Photo: Most applications are rejected by the Brazilian Government due to low-quality photographs. Please ensure you upload a high-quality photograph to prevent delays. We recommend that you visit a professional photo studio to have your passport photo taken.  If possible you should obtain a digital file of the image to be uploaded to Traveldocs.
File Format: JPG/JPEG only, PDF format will not be accepted by the Brazilian Government.
File Size: No more than 1MB.
The height and width of the photo must be equal and be at least 600x600 pixels in size.
See FAQ below for additional detailed photo requirements.

Have more questions about Brazil e Visas? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions

Ready to apply? Apply Now

When you arrive in Brazil

As soon as you arrive at the Brazilian airport, the airport authorities will check if you are eligible to enter the country.

Be aware of the documents that you must carry and avoid misunderstandings:

  • Your valid passport
  • A printed version of your .pdf e Visa

TravelDocs recommends applying for an Electronic Visa if you believe this will be your only trip to Brazil as the visa will only be valid for up to 2 years, whereas a traditional stamped visa would be valid for up to 10 years and good for multiple entries.

Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions about Brazilian e Visas

Will I definitely get a visa if I apply online? If I get a visa, am I guaranteed entry in Brazil?

The decision to grant entry visas for Brazil is entirely at the discretion of Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MoFA) – Traveldocs cannot guarantee that your visa application will be approved. The granting of a visa does not guarantee entry into Brazil; the final decision is made by immigration officers at the point of entry.

My passport is expiring soon – can I still get a visa?

All visitors need to have a valid passport for at least one (1) month from the date of application. If your passport validity is less than one month, you will have to renew or apply for a fresh your passport before you can apply for an e-Visa. You would also be required to enter and exit Brazil before your passport expires.

What is the validity of a Brazil Visitor’s visa?

The validity of visitor’s visa depends on the nationality of applicants. Generally it is 2 years from the date of issue or till the passport expiry date, whichever is earlier.

Will the visitor’s visa be Multiple Entry or Single Entry visa?

Usually a visitor’s visa is for Multiple Entry, but it is at the sole discretion of Brazil's MOFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) whether to grant a Multiple Entry or a Single Entry visa. The Visitor’s visa issued through this service is a Multiple Entry Visa.

Do children or infants need a visa?

Yes. All applicants, including children and infants must have a visa to enter Brazil. This also includes infants travelling on parents' laps.

If the applicant is minor, based on date of birth, then the applicant will have to upload additional documents based on parent criteria. The applicant will select either parent one/parent two/legal guardian.

If the applicant selects both parents, parent one and parent two, then he will have to upload the bio page and the photo of both the parents and authorization letter signed by both parents.

If the applicant selects either one of the parents or a legal guardian, then he will have to upload any valid document that demonstrate why only one parent or one legal guardian is authorizing and not both along with bio page and photo.

The user will have to upload the authorization letter once he is prompted to upload documents after he selects the parent or a legal guardian. These are the documents the parent 1/parent 2/legal guardian has to upload
• Minor Authorization Form signed by both parents / legal guardian.
• Parent 1 / legal guardian 1, passport bio page
• Parent 2 / legal guardian 2, passport bio page
• Photo of Parent 1 / legal guardian 1
• Photo of Parent 2 / legal guardian 2
• If only one parent, supporting docs for why only one parent (e.g. authorization form for parent 2 stating parent 1, death certificate, birth certificate, single parent custody legal document etc.)

You can download the authorization letter here.

What travel purposes is the Brazilian Visitor Visa valid for?

The Visitor e-Visa to Brazil is issued for the following travel purposes:

Business: A business visitor is a person who will attend o meetings, trade fairs, and business events, prospect commercial opportunities, sign contracts, audit or consult. The exercise of paid activity in Brazil is forbidden and the length of stay cannot exceed 90 days.

Tourism: Tourism visitor is a person who wishes to carry out activities of a tourist, informative or recreational nature, as well as visiting family members in Brazil.

Transit: Transit visitor is a person who, in order to reach the country of destination, must enter in Brazilian national territory. It is not necessary to grant a visa to a person on a continuous voyage, who has to make stopovers or connections in Brazil, provided that: 1) he / she stays in the international transit area of the Brazilian port or airport, without the need to pass Brazilian immigration control, and 2) is the holder of a single air ticket, even if issued by two or more airlines that have a cooperation agreement between them.

Journalism: Journalism visitor is a person who acts as a journalist and who stay does not exceed 90 days.

Sport Activities: This type of visitor is a person who has the purpose of carrying out sports activities for a short stay, with no intention of establishing residence, intending to perform sports activities and participate in sports competitions, even if he/she will receive prizes, including cash.

Artistic Activities: This type of visitor is a person who comes to Brazil for a short stay, without intention to establish residence, for the purpose of performing artistic activities and for participation in artistic competitions, even if he/she will receive prizes, including cash.

Seminars or Conferences: This type of visitor is a person who wishes to come to Brazil to participate in conferences, seminars, congresses or meetings, characterized as specific events. These visitors do not receive remuneration in Brazil for their activities. The visa can be granted even if a person obtains reimbursement of the expenses of stay, transport, and food, directly or by means of daily.

Cultural Program: This type of visitor is a person who wishes to carry out cultural activities.

Scientific Program: This type of visitor is a person who wishes to carry out scientific research and scientific cooperation activities, provided that the stay does not exceed 90 days.

Research Activities: This type of visitor is a person who wishes to carry out academic extension activities, provided that the stay does not exceed 90 days.

Studies: This type of visitor is a person who wishes to carry out teaching and learning activities, in addition to supervised internships, provided that the stay does not exceed 90 days.

Crewmember: This type of visitor is a person who will act as an aircraft or vessel crew member, except for cases when the visitor presents an international seafarer card issued under the terms of the Convention of the International Organization of Labor - ILO.

Voluntary activities: This type of visitor is a person who wishes to act as a volunteer, provided their stay does not exceed 90 days

Fiance or spouse of a Brazilian citizen: This type of visitor is a person who comes to visit their Brazilian spouse or family.

Short Term Medical Treatment: This type of visitor is a person who is granted short medical or therapeutic treatment, provided that the stay does not exceed 90 days and that he has sufficient means of subsistence to pay for his treatment and maintenance during the period in which the treatment is carried out, by own resource, health insurance valid in the national territory or certificate of provision of health service provided in an international agreement.

What are the passport photo upload requirements.

• File Format: JPG/JPEG only, PDF format will not be accepted by the Brazilian
Government
• File Size: No more than 1MB
• Most rejections are due to low-quality photographs. Please ensure you upload a
high-quality photograph to prevent delays. We recommend that you visit a
professional photo studio to have your passport photo taken. You need to
obtain a digital file of the image to be forwarded to Traveldocs.
• The height and width of the photo must be equal and be at least 600x600 pixels
in size
• The photos must be in color taken against a plain white or light-colored
background with enough contrast between the background, facial features, and
clothing, so that the applicant's features are clearly distinguishable against the
background.
• The photos must show a full front view of the face and top of the shoulders
squared to the camera (the image of the face and shoulders must be centered in
the photo). The head must not be tilted to the side.
• The applicant must show a neutral facial expression (no smiling, mouth closed)
and look straight at the camera.
• If you wear glasses, the lenses may not reflect the ambient light or the camera.
Dark glasses or non-prescription glasses with tinted lenses, or thick frames, are
not acceptable.
• Headgear or hats are not acceptable, except when used for religious reasons.
They cannot, however, prevent a perfect view of the face of the applicant.
• The photos must be clear, sharp and in focus. and at least 600x600 pixels in size.
(Free of blurred spots or shading) Glare and shadows are unacceptable. The
lighting must be uniform to avoid glare or shadows across the face or shoulders,
around the ears or in the background.
• Children cannot appear with toys, pacifiers, or hands of people holding them.
• Photos must represent natural skin tones.


Apply Now

Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.