GET YOUR OMAN E-VISA

from $142 (USD)
Includes Omani Government and Processing Fees

No Hidden Fees • Secure Payment • Fast Processing

Citizens of the United States, Canada, Australia, and most other nationalities are eligible to apply for the Oman electronic visa. An Oman electronic visa can be obtained by Travel Document Systems on your behalf.

The Oman tourist e Visa is valid for a single entry for one month from the date of issue. The Oman electronic visa allows for stays up to 30 days.

2-3 Business Day visa processing time.

CAN I APPLY FOR AN OMAN ELECTRONIC VISA

Select your nationality below to find out if you are eligible to apply for an Oman e Visa

Getting your Oman e Visa is as easy as...

Step 1

Scan all of the documents you need for your application

Step 2

Complete the online application and submit payment

Step 3

Receive your e-Visa approval and related documentation via e-mail

Apply Online Now

How It Works:

What is an Oman e Visa: 
The Oman e Visa is an electronic travel authorization that allows citizens of eligible countries to travel to and within Oman for tourism purposes. The Oman e visa must be obtained prior to arrival in Oman. The e Visa option was introduced in 2018 to simplify the process of obtaining a tourist visa for Oman.

The Oman Government issues an e Visa for tourists coming to Oman by Air, Land and Cruise Ship.

The Oman electronic visa will be processed and issued electronically and sent to you by email.  

The e Visa is valid for a single entry only, valid for one month from the date of issue for a stay up to 30 days. It is very easy to apply for and does not require sending your physical passport to TravelDocs only a copy as part of the online order form. It can be issued in as little as 2-3 Business Days (Monday - Friday).


Oman Entry Requirements
What you should have when you arrive in Oman

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 Months after your arrival date.
  • Your passport must at least one blank page for stamping by the immigration officer.
  • You must carry a copy of the e Visa printout PDF, which will be emailed to you as by TravelDocs.
  • A copy of your hotel confirmation or cruise ship confirmation.
  • A copy of your return or onward flight or cruise itinerary.

Frequently Asked Questions about e Visas for Oman

Can I extend my stay beyond 30 days

Yes, Once you have arrived in Oman you can apply for an additional extended 30 day stay to your current visa.

Can I enter Oman with my e Tourst Visa and then change this to a work visa.

No, The e Tourist Visa cannot be changed to a work visa.

What is the validity of the Oman e visa

The visa is valid for one month from its date of issue and must be used within that one month period.

Can I extend my length of stay more than once

No, an extension of stay can only be applied for once.

Passport Validity Requirement for Oman

The applicant’s passport has to be valid for at least six (6) months from the date of arrival in Oman.

Apply Now

Oman Government Disclaimer Information

  • A visa is required prior to entry into The Sultanate of Oman.
  • The visa processing fee is nonrefundable.
  • Possession of a valid visa does not guarantee that a traveler will be granted entry to Oman. Entry to Oman is at the discretion of the Royal Oman Police officer at the port of entry.
  • Applicant must have a valid hotel or cruise booking in Sultanate of Oman.
  • Applicant must have a return or onward air or cruise ticket.
  • The e Visa printout must be presented at the port of entry.
  • Entry will not be allowed with different passport details other than those mentioned on the visa.