Get your ETA for Sri Lanka

from $90 (USD)
Includes Sri Lankan Government and Processing Fee

No Hidden Fees • Secure Payment • Fast Processing

All Nationalities can apply for an ETA except nationals of Singapore and the Maldives.

The visa is valid for three months for double entry of up to 30 days per visit and is issued electronically. The ETA is submitted online and the ETA approval will be returned via email.

2-3 Business Day visa processing.


The Sri Lanka ETA is for travel to Sri Lanka for Tourism, Business, Holiday, Visiting Friends and Relatives, Medical Treatment or Participate in Sporting Events, Competitions and Activities relating to Cultural Performances

    Not sure if your trip applies? Check our FAQ to find out

    Can I apply for an ETA to Sri Lanka?

    Choose your nationality from your passport to find out if you can apply for an Sri Lankan ETA

    Getting your Sri Lankan ETA is as easy as...

    Step 1

    Scan all of the documents you need for your application

    Step 2

    Complete the online application and submit payment

    Step 3

    Receive your ETA approval and related documentation via e-mail

    Apply Now

    How It Works

    An ETA or Electronic Travel Authority is an official authorization for a short visit to Sri Lanka. The visa is valid for three months for double entry of up to 30 days per visit and is issued electronically. The ETA is submitted online and the ETA approval will be returned via email.

    All Nationalities can apply for an ETA except nationals of Singapore and the Maldives. The Sri Lanka ETA is for travel to Sri Lanka for tourism, business, holiday, visiting friends and relatives, medical treatment or participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performances. 

    Sri Lankan ETA Requirements

    • For travel to Sri Lanka, the traveler must carry an original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for stamps. The Sri Lanka visa (ETA) is electronic and will not be inside the passport.
    • Confirmed onward or return airline ticket shown at your point of entry in Sri Lanka.
    • Travelers must show evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves while in Sri Lanka.
    • Include a copy of the main details page of your passport.

    Frequently Asked Questions about ETAs for Sri Lanka

    What types of ETA visas are available for Sri Lanka

    The Sri Lankan ETA visa is issued for short visits for Tourism, Business, Conferences, Workshops, Seminars, Participate in Art, Music and Dance Events, Religious Events, Symposiums, Short Term Training Programs, Medical Treatments, Sporting Events, Visiting Family;y and Friends, and Transit purposes.

    Do I need to purchase a ticket before applying for an ETA

    No, the ETA can be obtained prior to purchasing your airline ticket.

    Employment

    The holder of an ETA, should not engage in any form of employment, paid or unpaid, or in any trade or business other than specified in the ETA, during the period of his/her stay in Sri Lanka

    Apply Now