How soon do you need your Cameroon Visitor Visa?

What steps are involved in getting my Cameroon Visitor Visa from TDS?

Apply Online

Apply Online

Order Form

Gather Documents

Gather Documents

About Requirements

Ship Your Documents

Ship Documents

About Shipping

Get your travel visa

Get your Travel Visa!

Document Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the Washington DC Office

Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.
Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

New Photo Requirement August 9th, 2018
Hair must be completely pulled back from both forehead and ears, exposing a clear image of the entire head.

TravelDocs DIY Digital Photo Service

The Government of Cameroon has extremely strict visa photo requirements — do not allow your visa application to be delayed due to an incorrectly formatted visa photo.

Use the TravelDocs digital visa photo service, snap a selfie using your camera, cell phone or tablet, and we will return a perfectly formatted visa photo by email within 1 business day.

100% Accurate • Convenient • Unbeatable Price

Get it right the first time. Get it done right now.

Only $10 - Order Now!

A Photocopy of Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) or valid U.S. visa and I-94 is required.
Travelers who entered the USA after April 26th 2013 should print the electronic I-94 form from the
Department of Homeland Security.
Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, or itinerary or e-ticket, or letter of confirmation from a travel agent. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.

For Visitors: Please provide the following (Visiting Family or Friends in Cameroon)

Legalized Letter of Invitation from the inviting party, or invitation to an event organized on the National Territory is required, plus one of the following:

(1) Bank Statement / proof of sufficient resources to be used during stay in Cameroon.

(2) Proof of a hotel reservation, valid for the expected duration of stay (Three months or less) has been made.

(3) Certificate of Accommodation (valid for three months or less) issued by the inviting party, and undersigned by territorially competent Administrative, Immigration or Police Authorities.

(4) Legalized acceptance letter for an internship program for interns, or legalized confirmation letter for a volunteering opportunity in Cameroon for volunteers, not to exceed a period of three months in both cases.

(5) Proof of marital and parental relationship respectively for a spouse or a child of a Cameroonian citizen, or a U.S citizen of Cameroonian origin (examples: copy of a marriage license or birth certificate, copy of spouse or parents passport or birth certificate, any combination of documents permitting to establish the relationship)


For Visitors: Please provide the following (Visiting Family or Friends in Cameroon)

Legalized Letter of Invitation from the inviting party, or invitation to an event organized on the National Territory: the exact duration of stay should be explicitly mentioned on the invitation is required, plus one of the following:

(1) Bank Statement / proof of sufficient resources to be used during stay in Cameroon.

(2) Certificate of Accommodation (valid for a period comprised between three and six months) issued by the inviting party, and undersigned by territorially competent Administrative, Immigration or Police Authorities.

(3) Legalized acceptance letter for an internship program for interns, or legalized confirmation letter for a volunteering opportunity in Cameroon for volunteers, for a period exceeding three months in both cases, the exact duration of stay should be explicitly mentioned on the acceptance or confirmation letters.

(4) Proof of marital and parental relationship respectively for a spouse or a child of a Cameroonian citizen, or a U.S citizen of Cameroonian origin (examples: copy of a marriage license or birth certificate, copy of spouse or parents passport or birth certificate, any combination of documents permitting to establish the relationship)


A copy of the applicant's recent bank statement verifying applicant has adequate finance,it is advisable to erase account numbers.
Vaccinations - Copy (original not required) of a International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required.

Cameroon Visa Application Form

Please Send Two Completed and Signed Application Forms.

All applications MUST be typed, handwritten visa applications will NOT be accepted by the Embassy of Cameroon.

 

MINORS TRAVELING TO CAMEROON:

For minors, in addition to the aforementioned requirements, the following documents are also needed:

A) Notarized letter of support jointly signed by both parents or legal guardians agreeing with the trip and specifying who will be traveling with the child.

B) If parents or guardians are Cameroonians, provide original passport(s) and copy of immigration document(s) attesting of their residency status in the U.S. (e.g. green card, I-20 form for students, any set of documents justifying that a procedure of adjustment of status is in progress).

C) If parents or guardians are not Cameroonians, provide copy of passport pages bearing photo and validity information.

D) This applies to any third party taking a child to Cameroon on behalf of the parents.

Shipping Instructions

Please forward a printed copy of your order confirmation and all required documents to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
1625 K St. NW
Suite 750
Washington, DC 20006

Local Phone Number: 202-638-3800

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

Once your order is complete, your Passport with the visa sticker/stamp will be returned to you via FedEx Overnight.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.
Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.