Cameroon Visitor Visa Requirements

These requirements are applicable for US Citizens applying at the Washington DC Office

Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If you do not have any blank visa pages in your passport, TDS can assist you in applying for additional pages. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.
Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here
Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, or itinerary or e-ticket, or letter of confirmation from a travel agent. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.

For Visitors: Please provide one or more of the following (Visiting Family or Friends in Cameroon)

Legalized Letter of Invitation from the inviting party, or invitation to an event organized on the National Territory is required plus one of the following:

(1) Bank Statement / proof of sufficient resources to be used during stay in Cameroon.

(2) Proof of a hotel reservation, valid for the expected duration of stay (Three months or less) has been made.

(3) Certificate of Accommodation (valid for three months or less) issued by the inviting party, and undersigned by territorially competent Administrative, Immigration or Police Authorities.

(4) Legalized acceptance letter for an internship program for interns, or legalized confirmation letter for a volunteering opportunity in Cameroon for volunteers, not to exceed a period of three months in both cases.

(5) Proof of marital and parental relationship respectively for a spouse or a child of a Cameroonian citizen, or a U.S citizen of Cameroonian origin (examples: copy of a marriage license or birth certificate, copy of spouse or parents passport or birth certificate, any combination of documents permitting to establish the relationship)


For Visitors: Please provide one or more of the following (Visiting Family or Friends in Cameroon)

Legalized Letter of Invitation from the inviting party, or invitation to an event organized on the National Territory: the exact duration of stay should be explicitly mentioned on the invitation is required, plus one of the following:

(1) Bank Statement / proof of sufficient resources to be used during stay in Cameroon.

(2) Certificate of Accommodation (valid for a period comprised between three and six months) issued by the inviting party, and undersigned by territorially competent Administrative, Immigration or Police Authorities.

(3) Legalized acceptance letter for an internship program for interns, or legalized confirmation letter for a volunteering opportunity in Cameroon for volunteers, for a period exceeding three months in both cases, the exact duration of stay should be explicitly mentioned on the acceptance or confirmation letters.

(4) Proof of marital and parental relationship respectively for a spouse or a child of a Cameroonian citizen, or a U.S citizen of Cameroonian origin (examples: copy of a marriage license or birth certificate, copy of spouse or parents passport or birth certificate, any combination of documents permitting to establish the relationship)


A copy of the applicant's recent bank statement verifying applicant has adequate finance,it is advisable to erase account numbers.
Vaccinations -Copy (original is not required) of a International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required.
MINORS TRAVELING TO CAMEROON:

For minors, in addition to the aforementioned requirements, the following documents are also needed:

A) Notarized letter of support jointly signed by both parents or legal guardians agreeing with the trip and specifying who will be traveling with the child.

B) If parents or guardians are Cameroonians, provide original passport(s) and copy of immigration document(s) attesting of their residency status in the U.S. (e.g. green card, I-20 form for students, any set of documents justifying that a procedure of adjustment of status is in progress).

C) If parents or guardians are not Cameroonians, provide copy of passport pages bearing photo and validity information.

D) This applies to any third party taking a child to Cameroon on behalf of the parents.

Cameroon Visa Application Form

Please Send Two Completed and Signed Application Forms.

All applications MUST be typed, handwritten visa applications will NOT be accepted by the Embassy of Cameroon.

 

TravelDocs Service Fees

Fees charged by Travel Document Systems for our part in assisting you in obtaining your visa.

TypePriceProcessing Time
Regular$89.007-10 Business Days

Once your visa order is complete, your documents will be returned to you via FedEx. The below table outlines the possible costs associated with this service.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

Consular Fees

These are the fees charged by the foreign government for issuing a visa. Fees are per person per visa.

Consular Fees (Visitors)
Entry Price Period of stay Validity Processing Time
Single/Multiple $98.00 Up to 6 Months 2-3 Months 7-10 Business Days
Multiple $189.00 Up to 6 Months 6 Months 7-10 Business Days

The Embassy of Cameroon requires once a visa application has been submitted the passport and or application cannot be canceled or withdrawn from the embassy before the visa process is completed.

The Embassy of Cameroon is only open for visa processing on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. No submissions or collections of applications can be done on Tuesdays or Thursdays.

Note: A postal money order is required by the Embassy of Cameroon. The money order will be obtained by TDS, the consular fee above includes a $5 money order fee.


 

TDS Order Form

You must complete the TDS Online Order Form.

The order form gives TDS your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. You only need to complete one TDS order form per request. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to TDS and keep one copy for your records.

While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay TDS fees. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.

We accept American Express, MasterCard, Visa and Discover

Start Your Order

Get Started

Add White Glove Service to your Order!

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
1625 K St. NW
Suite 750
Washington, DC 20006

Local Phone Number: 202-638-3800

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today

Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.