How soon do you need your Thailand Business Visa?

What steps are involved in getting my Thailand Business Visa from TDS?

Apply Online

Apply Online

Order Form

Gather Documents

Gather Documents

About Requirements

Ship Your Documents

Ship Documents

About Shipping

Get your travel visa

Get your Travel Visa!

Document Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the Los Angeles Office

Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. Passport must be valid for 6 months beyond intended stay and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If you do not have any blank visa pages in your passport, TDS can assist you in applying for additional pages. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.

 

Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Please write and name on the back of each photograph.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

 

 

TravelDocs DIY Digital Photo Service

The Government of Thailand has extremely strict visa photo requirements — do not allow your visa application to be delayed due to an incorrectly formatted visa photo.

Use the TravelDocs digital visa photo service, snap a selfie using your camera, cell phone or tablet, and we will return a perfectly formatted visa photo by email within 1 business day.

100% Accurate • Convenient • Unbeatable Price

Get it right the first time. Get it done right now.

Only $10 - Order Now!

Please send a copy of your itinerary. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.

 

 

A Photocopy of Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) or valid U.S. visa and I-94 is required.
Travelers who entered the USA after April 26th 2013 should print the electronic I-94 form from the
Department of Homeland Security.

 

A business letter of responsibility (sample) is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:
Consulate of Thailand, Visa Section, Los Angeles, CA
The letter must explain all of the following:
Nature of business to be performed
Name and address of reference to be visited
This letter should request Multiple Entries visa if required
If Multiple Entries is required you must state dates of this trip
and dates of second intended trip. (Estimate of dates is ok)
Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit
The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

 

 

Original Letter of invitation on letterhead from a host company or organization in Thailand. Invitation should detail intended dates of arrival and departure from the country, your name and passport number, and request any special visa conditions (Multiple Entries visa) if required.
 

 

 

A copy of the applicant's most recent checking account bank statement. Statement must show at least ($500 per person) It is advisable to erase account numbers

 

 

1) A copy of the hosts Business Registration and Business License issued by the Department of Commercial Registration and certified by the Department for not less than 3 months.

2) A copy of the company's profile of the business host in Thailand.

3) A copy of the list of shareholders from the business host in Thailand.

4) Balance sheet, Statement of Income Tax and Business Tax of the past two years.

5) Documentation of correspondence with trading partners in Thailand

 

 

Applicants who wish to stay of 15 days in Thailand must provide the following documents:

Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor. To obtain this letter, the applicant’s prospective host in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor Tel. 02-245-2745, or at the Provincial Employment Office in his or her respective province. More information is available at Department of Employment or www.doe.go.th
A copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labor and alien income tax or Por Ngor Dor 91 (only in the case where applicant has previously worked in Thailand)
Corporate documents of associated partners/companies in Thailand such as:

1) Business registration and business license
2) List of shareholders
3) Company profile
4) Details of business operation
5) List of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions
6) Map indicating location of the company
7) Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax [Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor     Dor 30 of the latest year]
8) Value added tax registration (Por Por 20)

An alien who receives a Non-Immigrant visa can work in Thailand once he or she is being granted a work permit. An alien in violation of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979) concerning taking up employment without work permit or the Royal Decree B.E. 2522 (1979) concerning holding employment in certain restricted occupations and professions shall be prosecuted and imprisoned or fined, or shall face both penalties.

Please Send One Completed and Signed Application Form.

 

The Thailand business visa is usually valid for three months from date issued, for a stay up to 90 days

Business visitors requiring more than one entry should apply for the multiple entry visa.

Your application will be checked and hand carried to the Consular office, and is usually processed in 3-4 business days.

Nationalities and passport holders of the following 13 countries: Nigeria, Central African Republic, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea, Ghana, Liberia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Sierra Leone, Somalia and Sudan. Applicants from the listed countries must apply in person only, and present original resident alien card or US visa.

For Nigerian nationalities and passport holders, Certificate of Clearance from NDLEA and authenticated by The Ministry of Foreign Affair of Nigeria and Royal Thai Embassy in Abuja, Nigeria.

 

Shipping Instructions

Please forward a printed copy of your order confirmation and all required documents to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
5455 Wilshire Blvd
Suite 2105
Los Angeles, CA 90036

Local Phone Number: 323-330-0346

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

Once your order is complete, your Passport with the visa sticker/stamp will be returned to you via FedEx Overnight.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.
Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.