How soon do you need your Thailand Student / Internship Visa?

What steps are involved in getting my Thailand Student / Internship Visa from TDS?

Apply Online

Apply Online

Order Form

Gather Documents

Gather Documents

About Requirements

Ship Your Documents

Ship Documents

About Shipping

Get your travel visa

Get your Travel Visa!

Document Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the Washington DC Office

Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.
Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

TravelDocs DIY Digital Photo Service

The Government of Thailand has extremely strict visa photo requirements — do not allow your visa application to be delayed due to an incorrectly formatted visa photo.

Use the TravelDocs digital visa photo service, snap a selfie using your camera, cell phone or tablet, and we will return a perfectly formatted visa photo by email within 1 business day.

100% Accurate • Convenient • Unbeatable Price

Get it right the first time. Get it done right now.

Only $10 - Order Now!

Please send a copy of your flight itinerary. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. If requesting a multiple entry visa your flight itinerary must show multiple entries into Thailand.
The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.
A Photocopy of Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) or valid U.S. visa and I-94 is required.
Travelers who entered the USA after April 26th 2013 should print the electronic I-94 form from the
Department of Homeland Security.
Original letter of acceptance from the school, university or institutes in Thailand.

If you would like to apply for a multiple entry visa, the acceptance letter must provide details outlineing the need for a multiple entries.
Original letter from your school, university or institute in the USA stating that you are visiting Thailand for education purposes.
A copy of the applicant's (or parents in cases of a minor) most recent checking account bank statement. Statement must show at least $700 per person and $1500 per family.
It is advisable to erase account numbers.
To study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour, to participate in projects or seminar, to attend a conference or training course, to study as a foreign Buddhist monk: (Category ED Visa)

Foreigners who wish to participate in projects or seminar, to attend a conference or training course in Thailand must provide the following documents:
· Letter from applicants company indicating the applicants position, length of employment, salary and purpose of visit(s) to Thailand
· Letter of invitation or acceptance from the concerned companies/ organizations or institutes with business registration or business license.
For minor under 20 years old, please provide following documents:
Notarized copy of a birth certificate
Notarized copy of marriage certificate , In case of sole custody notarized copy of court order must be provided.
Notarized copy or original passports or ID of mother and father/ legal guardian
Original letter of notarized consent for the minor to travel abroad from mother and father/ legal guardian

Please Send One Completed and Signed Application Form.

 

Nationalities and passport holders of the following 13 countries: Nigeria, Central African Republic, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea, Ghana, Liberia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Sierra Leone, Somalia and Sudan. Applicants from the listed countries must apply in person only, and present original resident alien card or US visa.

For Nigerian nationalities and passport holders, Certificate of Clearance from NDLEA and authenticated by The Ministry of Foreign Affair of Nigeria and Royal Thai Embassy in Abuja, Nigeria.

Shipping Instructions

Please forward a printed copy of your order confirmation and all required documents to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
1625 K St. NW
Suite 750
Washington, DC 20006

Local Phone Number: 202-638-3800

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

Once your order is complete, your Passport with the visa sticker/stamp will be returned to you via FedEx Overnight.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.
Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.