How soon do you need your Thailand Tourist Visa?

What steps are involved in getting my Thailand Tourist Visa from TDS?

Apply Online

Apply Online

Order Form

Gather Documents

Gather Documents

About Requirements

Ship Your Documents

Ship Documents

About Shipping

Get your travel visa

Get your Travel Visa!

Register with STEP

Document Requirements

These requirements are applicable for US Citizens applying at the Chicago Office

U.S. Passport Holders are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for Tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days on each visit (15 day stays if arriving by land-crossing). The period of stay may not be extended.

Upon arrival, those entering Thailand under the U.S. Tourist Visa Exemption scheme must show the documents listed below at the port of entry.
  • Proof of adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand, i.e. traveler's cheque or cash equivalent to 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family
  • Proof of onward travel (confirmed air, train, bus or boat tickets) to leave Thailand within 30 days (or 15 days) of the arrival date.
U.S. Passport Holders who are planning to stay in Thailand as tourists for a period longer than 15 - 30 days must obtain a tourist visa before entering Thailand. Travelers entering Thailand for purposes other than tourism need to apply for a visa of the specific entry type.
Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If you do not have any blank visa pages in your passport, TDS can assist you in applying for additional pages. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.
Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

TravelDocs DIY Digital Photo Service

The Government of Thailand has extremely strict visa photo requirements — do not allow your visa application to be delayed due to an incorrectly formatted visa photo.

Use the TravelDocs digital visa photo service, snap a selfie using your camera, cell phone or tablet, and we will return a perfectly formatted visa photo by email within 1 business day.

100% Accurate • Convenient • Unbeatable Price

Get it right the first time. Get it done right now.

Only $10 - Order Now!

Please send a copy of your itinerary. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.
Single Entry Only Applicants:
If self employed please provide a copy of a business license or business registration indicating the applicants name.

Multiple Entry Only Applicants:
An employment verification letter or document.
For students, proof of current student status.
For self employed, provide a copy of a business license or business registration indicating the applicants name.
Hotel reservation confirmation is required and must show the applicant's name clearly on the confirmation.
Single Entry:
A copy of the applicants most recent bank statement. The statement must be from an account that has readily and easily obtainable funds (checking or savings account). Accounts such as a 401K, IRA's will not be acceptable. Bank statement must show at least $500 person and $1000 per family.
It is advisable to erase account numbers, the statement must clearly show the applicant(s) name.

Multiple Entry:
A copy of bank statement or evidence of adequate finance for the last 6 months with a minimum balance of $7,000.00 every month for the past 6 months, the statement must be from an account that is readily and easily obtainable funds (checking or savings accounts), Accounts such as a 401K, IRA's will not be acceptable.
It is advisable to erase account numbers, the statement must clearly show the applicant(s) name.
For minor under 20 years old, please provide following documents:
Notarized copy of a birth certificate
Notarized copy of marriage certificate , In case of sole custody notarized copy of court order must be provided.
Notarized copy or original passports or ID of mother and father/ legal guardian
Original letter of notarized consent for the minor to travel abroad from mother and father/ legal guardian

Please send One Completed and Signed Application Form.

 

Save valueable time and money with Document Pre-Check!

Shipping Instructions

Please forward a printed copy of your order confirmation and all required documents to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
401 N. Michigan Avenue
Suite 1202
Chicago, IL 60611

Local Phone Number: 312-840-8595

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

Once your order is complete, your Passport with the visa sticker/stamp will be returned to you via FedEx Overnight.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today