Thailand Tourist Visa Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the Washington DC Office

Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.

 

Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

 

 

TravelDocs DIY Digital Photo Service

The Government of Thailand has extremely strict visa photo requirements — do not allow your visa application to be delayed due to an incorrectly formatted visa photo.

Use the TravelDocs digital visa photo service, snap a selfie using your camera, cell phone or tablet, and we will return a perfectly formatted visa photo by email within 1 business day.

100% Accurate • Convenient • Unbeatable Price

Get it right the first time. Get it done right now.

Only $10 - Order Now!

Please send a copy of your itinerary. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.

 

 

A Photocopy of Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) or valid U.S. visa and I-94 is required.
Travelers who entered the USA after April 26th 2013 should print the electronic I-94 form from the
Department of Homeland Security.

 

 

Single Entry:
A copy of the applicants most recent bank statement. The statement must be from an account that has readily and easily obtainable funds (checking or savings account). Accounts such as a 401K, IRA's will not be acceptable. Bank statement must show at least $700 person and $1500 per family.
It is advisable to erase account numbers, the statement must clearly show the applicant(s) name.

Multiple Entry:
A copy of bank statement or evidence of adequate finance for the last 6 months with a minimum balance of $7,000.00 every month for the past 6 months, the statement must be from an account that is readily and easily obtainable funds (checking or savings accounts), Accounts such as a 401K, IRA's will not be acceptable.
It is advisable to erase account numbers, the statement must clearly show the applicant(s) name.

 

Single Entry Only Applicants:
If self employed please provide a copy of a business license or business registration indicating the applicants name.

Multiple Entry Only Applicants:
An employment verification letter or document.
For students, proof of current student status.
For self employed, provide a copy of a business license or business registration indicating the applicants name.
Hotel reservation confirmation is required and must show the applicant's name clearly on the confirmation.
For minor under 20 years old, please provide following documents:
Notarized copy of a birth certificate
Notarized copy of marriage certificate , In case of sole custody notarized copy of court order must be provided.
Notarized copy or original passports or ID of mother and father/ legal guardian
Original letter of notarized consent for the minor to travel abroad from mother and father/ legal guardian

Please send One Completed and Signed Application Form.

 

Save valueable time and money with Document Pre-Check!

The Thailand tourist is usually valid for three months from date issued, for a stay up to 60 days.

Extension of Stay:
Those who wish to stay over 60 days or may wish to change their visa type while in Thailand must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel (662) 287 3101 to 10 or at www.immigration.go.th.
The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration Officer.

For double entry visa - available for tourist visitors only - consular fee is double (request for more than one entry should be made in writing with the application form).

Granting of a visa does not guarantee the applicant entry into Thailand.

Your application will be checked and hand carried to the Embassy, and is usually processed in 4 business days.

 

 

TravelDocs Service Fees

Fees charged by Travel Document Systems for our part in assisting you in obtaining your visa.

TypePriceProcessing Time
Regular$89.004 Business Days

Once your visa order is complete, your documents will be returned to you via FedEx. The below table outlines the possible costs associated with this service.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

Consular Fees

These are the fees charged by the foreign government for issuing a visa. Fees are per person per visa.

Entry Price Period of stay Validity Processing Time
Single $45.00 Up to 60 Days 3 Months 4 Business Days
Multiple $205.00 Up to 60 Days 6 Months 4 Business Days

A postal money order is required by the Embassy of Thailand. The money order will be obtained by TDS, the consular fee above includes a $5 money order fee.

 

TDS Order Form

You must complete the TDS Online Order Form.

The order form gives TDS your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. You only need to complete one TDS order form per request. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to TDS and keep one copy for your records.

While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay TDS fees. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.

We accept American Express, MasterCard, Visa and Discover

Start Your Order

Get Started

Add White Glove Service to your Order!

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
1625 K St. NW
Suite 750
Washington, DC 20006

Local Phone Number: 202-638-3800

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today

Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.