How soon do you need your United Kingdom Student Visa Visa?

What steps are involved in getting my United Kingdom Student Visa Visa from TDS?

Apply Online

Apply Online

Order Form

Gather Documents

Gather Documents

About Requirements

Ship Your Documents

Ship Documents

About Shipping

Get your travel visa

Get your Travel Visa!

Document Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the New York Office

There are 4 types of Student visas available for the United Kingdom, Short Term Study Visa, UK Tier 4 Student Visa, Tier 4 General and Tier 4 Child, when you fill in the application form the correct type of visa will be selected for you based on what course of study you are doing, which school you will be attending, whether you have a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies at a UK educational institution that holds a valid Tier 4 sponsorship license, how long your course of study will be and your age.
Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.
Please send 1 recent professional passport-type photograph.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

TravelDocs DIY Digital Photo Service

The Government of United Kingdom has extremely strict visa photo requirements — do not allow your visa application to be delayed due to an incorrectly formatted visa photo.

Use the TravelDocs digital visa photo service, snap a selfie using your camera, cell phone or tablet, and we will return a perfectly formatted visa photo by email within 1 business day.

100% Accurate • Convenient • Unbeatable Price

Get it right the first time. Get it done right now.

Only $10 - Order Now!

Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, or itinerary or e-ticket, or letter of confirmation from a travel agent. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.
A Photocopy of Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) or valid U.S. visa and I-94 is required.
Travelers who entered the USA after April 26th 2013 should print the electronic I-94 form from the
Department of Homeland Security.
Applicants must provide a Letter of Acceptance from the educational institution you will be attending, this letter must be on University/College letterhead and include:
1) The full name and address of the University/College.
2) Full details of the course you will be enrolled to study.
3) Include the students name as it appears in their passport.
4) Include the cost of the course and any accommations cost if applicable.
5) Include the duration of stay.
Copy of the applicant’s Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from the educational institution the applicant intends to attend. A visa application should be placed no more than 6 months from receiving the CAS.
Applicants may need to pay an Immigration Health Surcharge before you lodge your visa application, to determine if you are required to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge please click here.
Even if you are exempt from paying the Immigration Health Surcharge you may need still obtain an IHS reference for your visa application.
Evidence that the applicant has adequate financial support during their stay is required which includes bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months.
If sponsor is paying they must show proof of income and occupation.
You must provide a copy of an official diploma or academic transcipt.
Upon completion of the online visa application form, the applicant will be prompted to schedule an appointment to submit biometric information. Please note that there might not be a time available immediately. You will need to take your receipt and passport to the appointment. This biometric information consists of scans of all 10 fingers and a full-face digital photograph. After you receive the completion stamp from this appointment, you can submit application materials to TDS. The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.
Minors under 18 years of age must provide a copy of their birth certicificate and a signed letter of consent authorizing the minor to travel.

Travel Document Systems can submit British visa applications for priority 5-8 business day processing only. 

This requires a $294.00 priority processing fee payable to the UK government that must be paid online directly through the VFS Global website. This "Priority Processing Fee" is in addition to the visa fee paid directly on the visa application form.

Click here to enter VFS Global visa application payment website, select the United States as the country of residence and your visa category.

The payment receipt from VFS Global must be included with the visa application materials.

Your visa application form (below) must be completed prior to processing the Priority processing fee.

Applicants submitted directly to the UK government for a visa process without priority service take on average 15-20 business days to be issued.


Complete and sign one visa application form.

The Consulate of the United Kingdom has introduced a web based visa application form. Applicants must follow the step by step instructions and pay visa fees online. Once the Online application is completed and payment is made online applicants will be prompted to schedule an appointment at one of 130+ Application Support Centers (ASCs) throughout the United States for Biometric testing (digital scan of all ten fingers and digital photograph). The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.
Send the visa application and supporting documents to Travel Document Systems New York office.

 

Shipping Instructions

Please forward a printed copy of your order confirmation and all required documents to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
415 Madison Avenue
Suite 1414
New York, NY 10017

Local Phone Number: 212-647-1122

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

Once your order is complete, your Passport with the visa sticker/stamp will be returned to you via FedEx Overnight.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.