United Kingdom Work Tier 2 Visa Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the New York Office

A Tier 2 British Work visa is issued to those coming to the UK as an intra-company transferee, have been offered a job as a minister of religion or has an elite sportsperson or coach with sponsorship are also eligible to apply for a British Work Tier 2 Visa. Visas are typically valid for the duration indicated on the Certificate of Sponsorship or 3 years and 1 month, whichever is less.

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the day you’re due to start work in the UK. This date is listed on your certificate of sponsorship.


How Long can You Stay:

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (General) visa for a maximum of 5 years and 14 days, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter.

Your stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

You can apply to extend this visa for up to another 5 years, as long as your total stay is not more than 6 years.

What You Can and Cannot Do:

You can:

  • work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • do a second job in the same profession and at the same level as your main job for up to 20 hours per week
  • do a job which has a shortage of workers in the UK for up to 20 hours per week
  • do voluntary work
  • study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for
  • travel abroad and return to the UK
  • bring family members with you

You can’t:

  • own more than 10% of your sponsor’s shares (unless you earn more than £155,300 a year)
  • get public funds
  • start working before you get the visa
  • apply for a second job until you’ve started working for your sponsor



Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least two blank back to back visa pages. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.
Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

Original Alien Registration Card (Green Card) -or- Original U.S Visa (If the U.S Visa is in an expired passport then the expired passport has to be submitted with the current passport)

 

 

A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It’s not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

They must also give you some other information to help you to apply, for example how much you’ll be paid.

You’ll need to add your certificate of sponsorship reference number to your application form - you can only use it once.

Your certificate of Sponsorship is valid for 3 months from the date it's assigned to you.

Bank statements showing you have had at least 945 pounds (1200.00 US) in savings continuously over the last 90 days, or your sponsor's certification that they can support and accommodate you for the first month you are employed.
Applicants may need to pay an Immigration Health Surcharge before you lodge your visa application, to determine if you are required to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge please click here.
Even if you are exempt from paying the Immigration Health Surcharge you may need still obtain an IHS reference for your visa application.

You don’t have to pay the healthcare surcharge if you’re applying from outside the UK for a visa that lasts 6 months or less.
You don’t need to use the healthcare surcharge service or get an IHS reference number for your visa application. Instead, you’ll have to pay for any healthcare you get through the NHS at the point you use it.
Provide your  tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test.
Proof that you meet the English requirement.

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

You’ll usually need to be paid at least £25,000 or the ‘appropriate rate’ for the job you’re offered - whichever is higher. Check the appropriate rate for the job you’ve been offered.

Check the guidance for situations when you can be paid less - for example if:

Your certificate of sponsorship was assigned to you before 24 November 2016

You’ll work as a medical radiographer, nurse, paramedic or secondary school teacher in some subjects

You’ll work as a pre-registration nurse or midwife

You won’t get an annual salary

Upon completion of the online visa application form, the applicant will be prompted to schedule an appointment to submit biometric information. Please note that there might not be a time available immediately. You will need to take your receipt and passport to the appointment. This biometric information consists of scans of all 10 fingers and a full-face digital photograph. After you receive the completion stamp from this appointment, you can submit application materials to TDS. The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.

Your family members (‘dependants’) can come with you when you come to the UK on this visa. Your family members must have a visa if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following:

  • your husband, wife or partner
  • your child under 18
  • your child over 18 if they’re currently in the UK as a dependant

Read the guidance on dependant applications before you apply.

They’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much they’ll have to pay before they apply.

They must complete their visa application by 5 July if they’ve already paid the immigration health surcharge or they might have to pay it twice. They’ll get a refund for their first payment.

Savings

You must show that your dependants can be supported while they’re in the UK.

Each dependant must have £630 available to them whether they apply with you or separately. This is in addition to the £945 you must have to support yourself.

You must have proof you have the money, and that it’s been in your bank account or your dependant’s bank account for at least 90 days before you or they apply.

Example You must have £2,205 if you want to bring your partner and one child with you to the UK (£945 to support yourself plus £630 for your partner and £630 for your child).

You won’t need evidence of your savings if you have a:

  • fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor
  • certificate of sponsorship stating that your sponsor will give each of your dependants at least £630 to cover their costs for a month if they need it

Dependants applying from outside the UK

Your family members must apply online.

They’ll need to have their fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre to get a biometric residence permit as part of their application.

They’ll have to collect their biometric residence permit within 30 days of when they said they’d arrive in the UK.

They may be able to get their visa faster or other services depending on what country they’re in - check with the visa application centre.

North Korea

Your family members can’t apply online if they’re from North Korea.

To apply from North Korea they must:

Dependants applying in the UK on their own

Your dependants can apply to extend or switch their visas to stay with you if they’re already in the UK.

Your family members can apply online if they’re your:

They can also ask to use the priority service.

You can get a same-day decision at a premium service centre.

It’s best for your dependants to apply at the same time as you but they can apply at a later date.

Your family members can’t apply in the UK as your dependant if they hold a visitor visa.

Biometric information

Each person applying must also provide their biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

They can give biometric information at:

They’ll get a biometric residence permit if their application is successful.

Children born while you’re in the UK

If you have children while you’re in the UK, you can apply for permission for them to stay.

You must do this if you want to travel in and out of the UK with your child.

When you apply you must send a full UK birth certificate showing the names of both of your child’s parents.


Travel Document Systems can submit British Tier 2 Work visa applications for priority 3-5 day processing only. This requires a $195.00 priority processing fee payable to the UK goverment that must be paid online directly through VFS Global website. This "Priority Processing Fee" is in addition to the visa fee paid directly on the visa application form.
Click here to enter VFS Global visa application payment website, select the United States as the country of residence and your visa catagory.

The payment receipt from VFS Global must be included with the visa application materials.
Your visa application form (below) must be completed prior to processing the Priority processing fee.

Complete and sign one visa application form.
The Consulate of the United Kingdom has introduced a web based visa application form. Applicants must follow the step by step instructions and pay visa fees online. Once the Online application is completed and payment is made online applicants will be prompted to schedule an appointment at one of 130+ Application Support Centers (ASCs) throughout the United States for Biometric testing (digital scan of all ten fingers and digital photograph). The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.
Send the visa application and supporting documents to Travel Document Systems New York office.
 

 

Save valueable time and money with Document Pre-Check!

TravelDocs Service Fees

Fees charged by Travel Document Systems for our part in assisting you in obtaining your visa.

TypePriceProcessing Time
Regular$89.003-5 Business Days

Once your visa order is complete, your documents will be returned to you via FedEx. The below table outlines the possible costs associated with this service.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

Consular Fees

These are the fees charged by the foreign government for issuing a visa. Fees are per person per visa.

Type Entry  PricePeriod of stay Validity Processing Time
Regular Single  $25.00 Per Application Per Application 3-5 Business Days

TDS Order Form

You must complete the TDS Online Order Form.

The order form gives TDS your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. You only need to complete one TDS order form per request. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to TDS and keep one copy for your records.

While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay TDS fees. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.

We accept American Express, MasterCard, Visa and Discover

Start Your Order

Get Started

Add White Glove Service to your Order!

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
415 Madison Avenue
Suite 1414
New York, NY 10017

Local Phone Number: 212-647-1122

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today

Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.