United Kingdom Work Tier 5 Visa Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the New York Office

The Tier 5 visa allows entry to work in the UK in a number of different cicumstances, such as for Charity Workers, Entertainers, Diplomatic Staff and Sportspeople. Most Tier 5 workers need a job offer from a licensed Tier 5 sponsor in the UK but people from one of the small number of countries whose nationals can come under the Youth Mobility Scheme can gain entry without a job offer.

Tier 5 Catagories:

Temporary Worker - Charity Worker Visa -
For workers who have an unpaid/voluntary job offer and a Certificate of Sponsorship (COS) from a UK charity with a valid Tier 5 sponsorship licence. The job taken must be directly related to the sponsor charity's work.

Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting Visa - For very highly skilled workers who have a job offer as a sportsperson or creative worker - such as a musician or actor in the UK and a Certificate of Sponsorship (COS) from a UK employer with a valid Tier 5 sponsorship licence. Sportspeople on this visa must be internationally established at the highest level of their sport, and/or their job must make significant contribution to the development and running of sport at the highest level.

Temporary Worker - Government Authorized Exchange Visa - For workers coming to the UK through an approved government authorized exchange scheme. This visa allows the worker to do work experience, training, academic research or a fellowship and to take part in an Overseas Government Language Program.

Temporary Worker - International Agreement Visa - For workers who have a job offer that is covered by international law, such as embassy and diplomatic household workers and a Certificate of Sponsorship (COS) from an organisation with a valid Tier 5 sponsorship licence. This includes workers under the General Argeeement on Trade in Services (GATS) and similar argeements.

Temporary Worker - Religious Worker Visa - For workers offered a job, such as preaching or work in a monastery or convent by a religious order in the UK.

Youth Mobility Scheme Visa - For workers aged 18 - 30 from a limited number of countries who wish to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years. This scheme replaced the Working Holiday Visa. It is important to note however that far fewer people gain entry under this new scheme.
Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least two blank back to back visa pages. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport expires within 6 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.
Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here
A Photocopy of Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) or valid U.S. visa and I-94 is required.
Travelers who entered the USA after April 26th 2013 should print the electronic I-94 form from the
Department of Homeland Security.

You need to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

Your work, training or research in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Your sponsor can be any of the following:

An organisation running an approved exchange scheme

A higher education institution (if you are a sponsored researcher, visiting academic or examiner)

A government department or agency


Bank statements showing you’ve had at least £945 in savings continuously for 90 days before you apply - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply.

You won’t need £945 in savings if your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they’ll certify your maintenance and that you won’t claim benefits during your stay.

You must provide the original plus a photocopy of every document you provide.
Provide your  tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test.
Upon completion of the online visa application form, the applicant will be prompted to schedule an appointment to submit biometric information. Please note that there might not be a time available immediately. You will need to take your receipt and passport to the appointment. This biometric information consists of scans of all 10 fingers and a full-face digital photograph. After you receive the completion stamp from this appointment, you can submit application materials to TDS. The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.
Applicants may need to pay an Immigration Health Surcharge before you lodge your visa application, to determine if you are required to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge please click here.
Even if you are exempt from paying the Immigration Health Surcharge you may need still obtain an IHS reference for your visa application.

You don’t have to pay the healthcare surcharge if you’re applying from outside the UK for a visa that lasts 6 months or less.
You don’t need to use the healthcare surcharge service or get an IHS reference number for your visa application. Instead, you’ll have to pay for any healthcare you get through the NHS at the point you use it.
You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Your family members (‘dependants’) must apply to join or remain with you in the UK if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following:

  • your partner
  • your child under 18
  • your child over 18 if they’re currently in the UK as a dependant

They’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of their application. Check how much they’ll have to pay before they apply.

They must complete their visa application by 5 July if they’ve already paid the immigration health surcharge or they might have to pay it twice. They’ll get a refund for their first payment.

Read the guidance on dependant applications before you apply.

You can use the premium service if you’re a dependant applying in the UK on your own or you’re applying for your UK-born child to stay.

Savings

You must show that your dependants can be supported while they’re in the UK.

Each dependant must have £630 available to them whether they apply with you or separately. This is in addition to the £945 you must have to support yourself.

You must have proof you have the money, and that it’s been in your bank account or your dependant’s bank account for at least 90 days before you or they apply.

Example You must have £2,205 if you want to bring your partner and one child with you to the UK - £945 to support yourself + £630 for your partner + £630 for your child.

Dependants applying outside the UK

Your family members must apply online.

They’ll need to have their fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of their application.

They’ll have to collect their biometric residence permit within 10 days of when they said they’d arrive in the UK (even if they actually arrive at a later date).

They may be able to get their visa faster or other services depending on what country they’re in - check with the visa application centre.

North Korea

Your family members can’t apply online if they’re from North Korea.

To apply from North Korea they must:

Dependants applying in the UK on their own

Your dependants can apply to extend or switch their visas to stay with you if they’re already in the UK. Dependants can:

Family members can’t apply in the UK as your dependant if they hold a visitor visa.

Biometric information

Each person applying must also provide their biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

They can give their biometric information at:

They’ll get a biometric residence permit if their application is successful.

Children born while you’re in the UK

If you have children while you’re in the UK, you can apply for permission for them to stay.

You must do this if you want to travel in and out of the UK with them.

When you apply, send a full UK birth certificate for each child showing the names of both parents.

You can:


Travel Document Systems can submit British Tier 5 Work visa applications for priority 3-5 day processing only. This requires a $195.00 priority processing fee payable to the UK goverment that must be paid online directly through VFS Global website. This "Priority Processing Fee" is in addition to the visa fee paid directly on the visa application form.
Click here to enter VFS Global visa application payment website, select the United States as the country of residence and your visa catagory.

The payment receipt from VFS Global must be included with the visa application materials.
Your visa application form (below) must be completed prior to processing the Priority processing fee.

Complete and sign one visa application form.
The Consulate of the United Kingdom has introduced a web based visa application form. Applicants must follow the step by step instructions and pay visa fees online. Once the Online application is completed and payment is made online applicants will be prompted to schedule an appointment at one of 130+ Application Support Centers (ASCs) throughout the United States for Biometric testing (digital scan of all ten fingers and digital photograph). The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.
Send the visa application and supporting documents to Travel Document Systems New York office.
 

 

Save valueable time and money with Document Pre-Check!

TravelDocs Service Fees

Fees charged by Travel Document Systems for our part in assisting you in obtaining your visa.

TypePriceProcessing Time
Regular$89.003-5 Business Days

Once your visa order is complete, your documents will be returned to you via FedEx. The below table outlines the possible costs associated with this service.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

Consular Fees

These are the fees charged by the foreign government for issuing a visa. Fees are per person per visa.

Entry  PricePeriod of stay Validity Processing Time
Single  $25.00 Per Application Per Application 3-5 Business Days

TDS Order Form

You must complete the TDS Online Order Form.

The order form gives TDS your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. You only need to complete one TDS order form per request. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to TDS and keep one copy for your records.

While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay TDS fees. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.

We accept American Express, MasterCard, Visa and Discover

Start Your Order

Get Started

Add White Glove Service to your Order!

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
415 Madison Avenue
Suite 1414
New York, NY 10017

Local Phone Number: 212-647-1122

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today

Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.