Get your e Visa for Kenya

from $107.50 (USD)
Tourist Visa, Includes Kenyan Government and Processing Fee

No Hidden Fees • Secure Payment • Fast Processing

Citizens of the United States, Canada, Mexico, United Kingdom, Australia and most other nationalities are eligible to apply for the Kenya e-Visa. An electronic visa for Kenya can be obtained by Travel Document Systems on your behalf.

The Kenya e-Visas are valid for 90 days from the date of issue. Most Kenya e Visas allow for stays up to 90 days for each allowed entry.

2-4 Business Days Kenyan visa processing time available.


The Kenyan e Visa is issued for the following travel purposes only

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Medical
  • Transit
  • Diplomatic
  • Official

Can I apply for an e visa to Kenya?

Select your nationality below to find out if you can apply for a Kenyan e Visa

Getting your Kenyan e Visa is as easy as...

Step 1

Scan all of the documents you need for your application

Step 2

Complete the online application and submit payment

Step 3

Receive your e-Visa approval and related documentation via e-mail

Apply Now

How It Works

The Kenyan Government issues two types of visas: An e Visa (electronic visa) and a traditional visa stamped into your passport.

TravelDocs recommends applying for an e Visa if you only require a single entry visa for Kenya. If a multiple entry visa is required, please apply for the traditionally stamped visa.

The e Visa is valid for a single entry only, good for 90 days from the date of issue for a stay up to 90 days, and extendable for up to an additional 90 days while in the country. It is very easy to apply for and does not require sending your physical passport to TravelDocs. It can be issued in as little as 2-3 business days (Monday - Friday) and is a cost-effective option.

A Traditional Visa is valid for multiple entries into Kenya, good for 6 months from the date of issue for a stay up to 90 days, and extendable for up to an additional 90 days while in the country. This option requires your physical passport and supporting documents to be sent to TravelDocs for submission to the Kenyan Embassy for processing. Although slightly more complicated and expensive to apply for this option is best if you require more than one entry into Kenya as part of your itinerary and/or you may return to Kenya with 6 months.

What is a Kenyan e Visa?

An Electronic Visa or "e Visa" is an electronically issued and stored authority for travel to Kenya, which replaces the traditional paper visa process in most cases.

The Kenya e Visas are valid for 90 days from the date of issue.

Most Kenya e Visas allow for stays up to 90 days for each allowed entry.

Minors aged 16 and under do not require a visa to enter Kenya.

What is a Kenya East Africa Tourist Visa:

Issued to a foreigner who wants to visit simultaneously Kenya, Uganda, and Rwanda for tourism. An East Africa Tourist Visa allows for one visa to be issued valid for entry into all three member countries. When issued the visa is valid for multiple entries within the three countries and shall be valid for 90 days from the date of issue. The visa remains valid for the 90 days only if you remain in the region if you were to leave the region and attempt to return even within the 90 day validity period the visa will not be considered valid by the member country immigration officials. Currently, the East Africa Tourist Visa is only issued as a stamped visa, please visit Traveldocs  Kenya home page and select East Africa Tourist Visa

Kenyan Entry Requirements
What you should have when you arrive in Kenyan

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 Months after your arrival date and contain at least one blank visa page.
  • You must carry the e Visa Printout from www.eCitizen.go.ke, which will be sent to you by traveldocs
  • You must carry your travel itinerary
  • Supporting letter e.g. letter from company or Invitation letter for business visits/family visits
    — OR —
    Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if visiting as a tourist.

Kenyan Transit Visa Conditions

  • You are required to have an onward ticket to apply for a Kenya Transit Visa, which is valid for a stay of 3 days.

Diplomatic or Official Passports

The Kenyan government has introduced a new e Visa option for holders of Diplomatic or Official passports. Officially referred to as a Courtesy Visa, it will be issued to Diplomatic and Official passport holders traveling to Kenya on official duties, or transiting through Kenya to a third country for official business or duties.

Documentation required on arrival in Kenya:

  • Passport valid for 6 months.
  • Must hold an official letter from the country of origin/organization or U.S. State Department.
  • At least one blank visa page in the passport.
  • Copy of onward or return ticket.
  • Spouses and children accompanying Diplomatic or Official passport holders on duty, but traveling on tourist passports cannot apply for the courtesy visa.

You need a recent passport-style photograph to accompany your Kenya e Visa application

With no hassle, TravelDocs can process your photo so that it meets the digital photo requirements for your e visa application.

Kenya e Visa Photo Order Form

Photos take 1 business day to process.
Please do not submit this form more than once.

Order Now

Frequently Asked Questions about e Visas for Kenya

Who needs an e Visa for Kenya

The Kenyan e visa is available to 148 nationalities. Please select your nationality from the drop-down box above to find out if you are eligible to apply for a Kenyan e Visa

What types of e visas are available

Single Entry – Issued for a single entry into Kenya for Tourism, Business or Medical reasons.
Transit – Issued when transiting Kenya to a third destination for a period of stay not to exceed 72 hours in Kenya.
Courtesy - Issued to Diplomatic, Official and Service passport holders coming into the country on official duties, or transiting through Kenya to a third country for official business or duties.

I have already visited Kenya using my e visa, do I need to reapply for another e visa to return.

Yes, when your visa has been used or has expired, you must reapply for another e visa if you intend to visit Kenya again.

How long will my e visa be valid for.

The e Visa to Kenya once issued is valid for 3 months, Once you arrive in Kenya within that 3 month period, the immigration officer will determine your length of stay which cannot exceed 90 days.

Can I extend my stay in Kenya beyond 90 days.

Before the initial days allocated by the immigration control at your port of entry have elapsed ( maximum 90 days ), you can apply to have your visa extended at the immigration headquarters in Nairobi. The maximum number of days a visitor may stay in Kenya is up to 6 months.

Can I apply for an East Africa Tourist visa using the e Visa option.

No, at this time the East Africa Tourist visa is not offered by the Kenyan Government as an e visa. You would need to apply using the stamped Kenyan visa option.

How long does it take to get a Kenyan e Visa.

The average processing time when using Traveldocs to apply is 2-4 business days.

Apply Now

Kenyan Government Disclaimer Information

  • A visa is required prior to entry into The Republic of Kenya.
  • The visa processing fee is nonrefundable.
  • The possession of an e Visa is not the final Authority to enter The Republic of Kenya.
  • The e visa is for short visits of up to 30-90 days. If entering Kenya with a tourist visa, in order to work or conduct business it is necessary to apply for an appropriate permit within 15 days after signing the work contract or registering the business. A visa is required prior to entry into The Republic of Kenya.
  • The e Visa printout sent to you by traveldocs must be presented at the port of entry.
  • It should take at 2-3 working days to get your e Visa.
Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.