Get your Tanzania e Visa

from $155.00 (USD)
Includes Tanzanian Government and TDS Processing Fee

No Hidden Fees • Secure Payment • Fast Processing

A Tanzania e Visa application can be submitted through Travel Document Systems for citizens of the United States, Canada, Mexico, United Kingdom, Australia, and most other nationalities.

A Tanzanian tourist e Visa for US citizens will be valid for 1 year starting from your date of first entry as detailed on your order form, good for multiple entries into Tanzania, for stays up to 90 days per visit.

A Tanzania business e Visa for US citizens can be valid for single or multiple entries from your date of first entry as detailed on your order form into Tanzania, for stays up to 90 days per visit.

5-10 Business Day Processing time.


The Tanzania e Visa is issued for the following travel purposes.

  • Tourism, Business, Holiday, 
  •  Family Visit, Conference,
  • Diplomatic, Official, NGO, Missionary, Religous, IMF, World Bank

Can I Submit a Tanzania E Visa Application?

Choose your nationality from your passport to find out if you can apply for a Tanzanian Electronic Visa

Getting your Tanzania electronic visa is as easy as...

Step 1

Scan all of the documents you need for your application

Step 2

Complete the online application and submit payment

Step 3

Receive your e-Visa approval and related documentation via e-mail

Apply Now

How the Tanzania e Visa Application Works

An electronic Visa or "e Visa" is an electronically issued and stored authority for travel to Tanzania, the e Visa has replaced the traditional stamped visa process.

Effective November 18th, 2019, Tanzania has introduced a e Visa for travel to Tanzania for all purposes for US Citizens.

The e Visa will be valid for entry in both the Tanzanian mainland and Zanzibar by most Air, Land and Seaports.

Airports: Kilimanjaro Int’l Airport, Julius Nyere Int’l Airport, Mwanza Int’l Airport.
Land Borders: Namanga, Tunduma.
Seaports: Most major Seaports.

An e visa is required for travel to Tanzania for Tourists, Business, Family Visits, Holiday, Students, Diplomatic, Official, Conference, NGO, Missionary, and Religious travel purposes. Travelers must apply for the e Visa online before traveling to Tanzania. This online e visa replaces traditional visas ( stamped in the traveler’s passport ) for all US citizens traveling to Tanzania.

You will receive your actual visa stamp when you arrive at the immigration counter at your port of arrival in Tanzania.



Tanzania Business e Visa Documentation Requirements: (Single Entry Visa Application)
When applying for a single entry business visa, the Tanzania Government requires additional documents to be uploaded.

Attending Business Meetings related too: Company's, Institutions, and NGOs:
A copy of the passport or national ID if the host is a Tanzanian citizen.
A copy of the resident permit if the host is a Tanzanian resident.

Applicants traveling to Tanzania for Humanitarian and Charity activities must provide the inviting NGO's registration certificate.

Applicants traveling to Tanzania for volunteer activities must provide the inviting organization registration certificate.

Tanzania Business e Visa Documentation Requirements: (Multiple Entry Visa Application)
When applying for a Multiple entry business visa, the Tanzania Government requires additional documents to be uploaded.

Applicants traveling to Tanzania for mission activities.
Applicants traveling to Tanzania to attend a conference.

Documents from the inviting company:

Letter of invitation on corporate letterhead
Certificate of Incorporation
Business License
TIN
Consultancy Contract 



Tanzania e Visa Requirements to Apply.

  • Passport copy valid for 6 months.
  • At least 1 blank visa page in your passport.
  • Copy of Return or onward Airline Ticket or Itinerary.
  • 1 Passport Type Photo 300MB or less.

You need a recent passport-style photograph to accompany your Tanzania e Visa application

With no hassle, TravelDocs can process your photo so that it meets the digital photo requirements for your e visa application.

Tanzania e Visa Photo Order Form

Photos take 1 business day to process.
Please do not submit this form more than once.

Order Now

Frequently Asked Questions about e Visas for Tanzania

What is a Tanzania e Visa

The Tanzania e Visa is an official document, electronically linked to your passport, which allows entry into and travel within Tanzania for a specific period of time and purpose.

How long is a Tanzanian TOURIST e Visa for a US citizen valid for

Tourist e Visas for US citizens: The visa will be valid for 1 year from your date of first entry as detailed on your order form, good for multiple entries into Tanzania for stays up to 90 days per entry.

What should I have upon arrival in Tanzania

When arriving in Tanzania you should have at least your passport valid for 6 months or more, your e Visa confirmation PDF sent to you by TravelDocs.

Am I guaranteed entry into the United Republic of Tanzania now that I have an e Visa

NO. Possession of a Tourist e Visa for Tanzania does not provide an automatic right of entry for the holder into Tanzania. The Immigration Officer at the port of entry may refuse entry to any person if he is satisfied that such a person is unable to fulfill the immigration requirements or that such a person's presence in Tanzania would be contrary to national interests or security.

Do I need a Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate to entry Tanzania

Yellow Fever vaccine is required if traveling from a country with risk of yellow fever transmission.
More Information can be found by visiting the CDC website: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/traveler/none/tanzania

I wish to stay over the 90 days in Tanzania allowed by my e Visa

Applicants wishing to stay over 90 days must apply for a Residence Permit while in Tanzania, Residence Permits are issued by the Tanzanian Government while you are in the country, they cannot be issued by the Tanzanian Embassy in the USA ahead of your trip.

What is a Tanzanian "Referral Visa Category"

There are 29 nationalities plus State persons or persons with refugee status that must apply for a Tanzanian Referral Visa, TravelDocs cannot assist applicants from these countries, expect up to or more than 2 months to receive their visa.

• Afghanistan
• Azerbaijan
• Bangladesh
• Chad
• Djibouti
• Ethiopia
• Eritrea
• Equatorial Guinea
• Nigeria
• Pakistan
• Kazakhstan Republic
• Kyigten Republic
• Lebanon
• Mali
• Mauritania
• Niger
• Palestine
• Senegal
• Iraq
• Iran
• Somalia
• Sri Lanka
• Somali land
• Sierra Leone
• Tajikistan
• Turkmenistan
• Uzbekistan and
• Syria
• Yemen
• Stateless persons or persons with refugee status.

How long is a Tanzanian BUSINESS e Visa for a US citizen valid for

A Tanzania business e Visa for US citizens can be valid for single or multiple entries from your date of first entry as detailed on your order form into Tanzania, for stays up to 90 days per visit.

Apply Now

Disclaimer Information

  • An e Visa is strongly recommended by the United Republic of Tanzania prior to arrival .
  • The e Visa processing fee is nonrefundable.
  • The possession of an e Visa is not the final authority to enter The United Republic of Tanzania.
  • It should take at least 10 working days to get your Tanzania e Visa.