Canada Business Visa Requirements

These requirements are applicable for Non-US Citizens applying at the New York Office

Effective March 15 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals flying to or transiting through Canada will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), requirements for entry by land and sea have not changed. U.S. Citizens and Canadian citizens are exempt from this new policy, however non-U.S. citizens holding a U.S. Permanent Residents Card (Green Card) must apply for an eTA. The eTA authorization is electronically linked to your passport and is valid for five years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.  

Nationals of the following 57 countries do not require a visa for Canada but now do require an eTA prior to arrival in Canada by air, all other nationals must apply for a traditional stamped visa, except those that hold a U.S. Green Card whereas before a visa was not required, the new eTA now is. 

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, British Citizens, British Overseas Citizens, Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Island, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn Island, Saint Helena, Turks and Caicos Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, Samoa, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Traveldocs can assist in applying for both an eTA visa (coming soon) and traditional stamped visa. 

Canadian citizens, including dual citizens, are not eligible to apply for an eTA and are strongly encouraged to travel with a valid Canadian passport.

Information and country list above subject to change without notice.

Please send TDS your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 3 months and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.
A visa cannot be stamped on a page even if only one Small Stamp is on the visa page. If your passport expires within 3 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.

 

Please send 2 recent professional passport-type photographs.
Digital and non-passport photographs are not acceptable.
Passport Photo Guide - Click Here

 

 

TEMPORARY STATUS IN THE US:

You must provide proof of lawful temporary status in the United States

If you are in the United States with temporary status, please provide:

Your US Non-Immigrant Visa, (whether it is in your current passport or an expired passport)
The original I-94 card issued by US authorities at the time of your entry into the US
If you are in the United States with B1/B2 status, please provide:

Proof of ties to your country of usual residence.
This should include (but is not limited to):

Proof of intention to return to that country (e.g.: airline tickets, travel itineraries),
Proof of employment (e.g.: letter from employer, recent pay stubs, tax returns),
Proof of studies (transcripts, letter from school) and
Proof of funds (e.g.: bank records, property ownership documents).
(If you are visiting a family member in the US, you should also provide proof of that family member's lawful status in the US)

If you are in the United States with F-1 or M-1 status, please provide:

Your original SEVIS I-20 form endorsed within the past 3 months by your student adviser for re-entry to the US and
Proof of registration for the current term.
(If you are now in the practical training phase, you should also submit your employment authorization document and a letter from your employer or other proof of current employment.)

If you are in the United States with H-1 status, please provide:

Your original I-797 approval notice form and
A letter from your employer or other proof of current employment.
If you are in the United States with J-1 status, please provide:

Your original DS-2019
If you are in the United States and the holder of a blue-covered US Refugee Travel Document, please provide:

A letter from your employer or other proof of current employment or,
If you are a student, originals of your most recent transcript and proof of current enrollment

 

 

Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, or itinerary or e-ticket, or letter of confirmation from a travel agent. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.

 

 

Persons traveling to Canada on business should provide, as appropriate to their circumstances, either a letter from their employer identifying the activities they will perform in Canada and the duration of their visit or a letter of invitation from a Canadian business outlining the reasons for the visit.

 

 

One Use of Representative Form, fully completed and signed.

 

 

One Family Information Form, fully completed and signed.

 

 

Two completed Consent Forms are required.

 

 

One completed Checklist Form is required.

 

 

The Canadian Consulate requires applicants of the nationalities listed below to apply for Canadian visas directly, and a personal appearance to submit biometric information is required. We recommend that you contact the Canadian consulate to obtain the most current requirements and online forms which will provide further instructions and allow you to make an appointment once completed:

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), Cambodia, Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Egypt, Eritrea, Haiti, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Loas, Lebanon, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestinian Authority, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Vietnam and Yemen.

This information is subject to change without prior notice.

MANDATORY WAITING PERIODS:

Citizens of the following countries are subject to a mandatory wait period of 10 working days, Afghanistan,Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Pakistan, Palestinian Authority, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia,Sudan and Syria.

Wait periods may also be required for individuals from countries other than those identified above.

 

 

Canada Visa Application Form

Complete and Sign One application

The form must be typed. Outdated and handwritten forms are unacceptable. Be sure to click on the "Validate" button at the top or bottom of the form. Doing this will create the necessary bar codes and signature line on the visa application form.
IMPORTANT: The Embassy requires all fields under the employment history section to be completely filled out. If your employment history is less than 10 years long you must provide detailed school, internship, or volunteer information to cover the requested period of time. Answering "N/A" is not sufficient.

 

Online Government Application Fee

The Canadian Government requires applicants to pay the cost of a visa in two separate installments.
1. An online fee of $75.00 for an individual must be paid using the link above by the applicant.
2. Travel Document Systems will pay the second installment of $41.96 on your behalf when we submit your documents for processing to the Canadian Consulate.


 

Citizens and residents of certain countries require additional formalities which may require a personal consulate interview and/or add 2-4 weeks to the processing period.

Visa Requirements, processing times, validity of the visa, and Embassy visa fees are subject to change without prior notice.

 

Save valueable time and money with Document Pre-Check!

TravelDocs Service Fees

Fees charged by Travel Document Systems for our part in assisting you in obtaining your visa.

TypePriceProcessing Time
Regular$89.0015 Business Days

Once your visa order is complete, your documents will be returned to you via FedEx. The below table outlines the possible costs associated with this service.

FedEx Return ShippingFedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Next Business Day - up to 3 passports $32.00
Next Business Day - 4 or more passports $33.00
Saturday Delivery $41.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day Letter (No Saturday Delivery) $39.00
International Price
Call for a quote. Call.

Consular Fees

These are the fees charged by the foreign government for issuing a visa. Fees are per person per visa.

Entry Price Processing Time
Single $42.89 15 Business Days
Multiple $42.89 15 Business Days

All Fees Listed Above are Non-Refundable.
A money order is required by the Embassy of Canada. The money order will be obtained by TDS, the consular fee above includes a $5 money order fee.

TDS Order Form

You must complete the TDS Online Order Form.

The order form gives TDS your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. You only need to complete one TDS order form per request. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to TDS and keep one copy for your records.

While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay TDS fees. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.

We accept American Express, MasterCard, Visa and Discover

Start Your Order

Get Started

Add White Glove Service to your Order!

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Travel Document Systems, Inc.
415 Madison Avenue
Suite 1414
New York, NY 10017

Local Phone Number: 212-647-1122

Urgent applications should be shipped to TDS using only the FedEx Company.

Please use FedEx Priority Overnight. Do NOT ship "First Overnight." This will delay the delivery of your package.

STEP Smart Traveler Enrollment Program

By connecting on the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, the US State Department will be able to assist you better in the case of an emergency, such as if you lose your passport or it is stolen while you are abroad.

Enroll Today

Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.