Get your e Visa for India

from $159.00 (USD)
Includes Indian Government & TDS Processing Fee

No Hidden Fees • Secure Payment • Fast Processing

U.S. Citizens plus 160 other nationalities are eligible to apply for the Indian e-Visa. An electronic visa for India can be obtained by Travel Document Systems on your behalf.

Typical Indian e-Visas are good for 120 days from the date of issue, are valid for stays of up to 60 days, and provide up to 2 entries into India.

3-4 Business day and 24-hour ( Monday - Friday ) visa processing times are available. 


The Indian e Visa is issued for the following travel purposes only

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Medical

Not sure if your trip applies? Check our FAQ to find out

Can I apply for an e visa to India?

Choose your nationality from your passport to find out if you can apply for an Indian e Visa

Getting your Indian e Visa is as easy as...

Step 1

Scan all of the documents you need for your application

Step 2

Complete the online application and submit payment

Step 3

Receive your e-Visa approval and related documentation via e-mail

Tourist Business Medical

How It Works

The Indian Government issues two types of visas: An e-Visa (electronic visa) and a traditional visa stamped into your passport.

The e-Visa will be processed and issued electronically and sent to you by email. When the traveler arrives in India, they will need to have biometric information taken at the airport and their passport will be stamped with the actual traditional visa.

TravelDocs recommends applying for an e-Visa if you only require 1or 2 entries into India. If a multiple entry visa with longer validity terms is required please apply for the traditionally stamped visa.

The e-Visa is valid for a double entry only, good for 120 days from the date of issue for a stay up to 60 days, A maximum of two Indian e-Visas can be issued for the same traveler within one year (Dec-Jan). It is very easy to apply for and does not require sending your physical passport to TravelDocs only a copy as part of the online order form.

The Indian e Visa can be issued in as little as 1-4 Business Days (Monday - Friday) and is a cost-effective option.

The India online visa application must be submitted no later than 4 days prior to departure for India, and no earlier than 120 days before the date of arrival in India. It is possible to apply for a traditional Indian visa up to several months in advance of your travel date.

The e-visa, once issued on arrival, is non-extendable, non-convertible, and not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment areas.

A Traditional Stamped Visa is valid for multiple entries into India, good for up to 10 years from the date of issue for a stay up to 180 days, This option requires your physical passport and supporting documents to be sent to TravelDocs for submission to the Indian Embassy for processing. Although more complicated to apply for this option is best if you require more than one entry into India as part of your itinerary and/or you may return to India in the future.

The Indian E-Visa is only valid for Travelers arriving at 25 international airports: and 5 Seaports, Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Vishakhapatnam and Varanasi. The Seaports are Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, and Mumbai. If arriving from any other port of entry, you must apply for a traditional stamped Indian visa.

Indian Entry Requirements
What you should have when you arrive in India

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 Months after your arrival date.
  • Your passport must at least two blank pages for stamping by the immigration officer.
  • You must carry the e-TV Visa printout form, which will be emailed to you as a PDF by TravelDocs.
  • You must have a return ticket or onward journey ticket, and sufficient money to spend during your stay in India.
  • Foreign nationals arriving from Yellow Fever affected countries must carry their Yellow Fever Vaccination Card, otherwise, you may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India. Check with the Indian Government's Ministry of Health & Family Welfare website for the latest list of Yellow Fever countries.

You need a recent passport-style photograph to accompany your India e Visa application

With no hassle, TravelDocs can process your photo so that it meets the digital photo requirements for your e visa application.

India e Visa Photo Order Form

Photos take 1 business day to process.
Please do not submit this form more than once.

Order Now

Frequently Asked Questions about e Visas for India

Will I definitely get a visa if I apply online? If I get a visa, am I guaranteed entry into India?

The decision to grant entry visas for India is entirely at the discretion of Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MoFA) – Traveldocs cannot guarantee that your visa application will be approved. The granting of a visa does not guarantee entry into India; the final decision is made by immigration officers at the point of entry.

My passport is expiring soon – can I still get a visa?

All travelers need to have a valid passport for at least six (6) months from the date of arrival in India and have at least two (2) blank visa pages for stamping by the immigration officer upon arrival in India. If your passport validity is less than six months and or does not have two blank visa pages, you will have to renew your passport before you can apply for an e Visa.

Do children or infants need a visa?

Yes, all applicants no matter the age will require a visa to enter into India.

What travel purposes does India issue e visas for?

e-Tourist Visa is for international travelers who's purpose of visiting India is for Tourist, Recreation, Visiting Friends or Relatives, Sight-Seeing and Short Term Yoga program.

e-Business Visa is for international travelers who's purpose of visiting India is for Business Meetings, Set up Business Venture, Sale, Purchase, Trade, To Recruit Manpower, Attended Exhibitions and Trade Fairs and to deliver Lectures Under the Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN).

e-Medical Visa is for international travelers who's purpose of visiting India is to seek short-term medical treatment.

Is an Indian e visa valid for Employment, NGO / Volunteer activities, Journalism or Conference purposes?

The e-business visa is NOT VALID for Employment, NGO / Volunteer activities, Journalism and Conference purposes in India.

I am of Pakistani origin or have held a Pakistani passport can I apply for an e visa to India?

No, you must apply for a traditional stamped India visa you would not be eligible for a e visa.

I have already been issued an e visa for India, can I apply for a second one?

An e Visa can be issued for a maximum of two times in a calendar year i.e. between January to December.

Can I extend my stay will I’m in India?

An e Visa is non-extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected / Restricted and Cantonment Areas. If you intend to visit Protected/Restricted/Cantonment areas, you would require prior permission from the Civil Authority.

What is the Validity of the Indian e Visa?

The Indian e-Tourist and e-Business visas are valid for double entries into India. The e-Medical visa is valid for a triple entry. All are valid for 120 days from the date of issue. A maximum of two Indian e-Visas can be issued for the same traveler within one calendar year (Jan - Dec).

Tourist Business Medical

Indian Government Disclaimer Information

  • A visa is required prior to entry into India by all nationalities.
  • The visa processing fee is nonrefundable.
  • The possession of an e-Visa is not the final authority to enter India.
  • The e-Tourist, e-Business, and e-Medical Visa are for short visits of up to 60 days.
  • The e Visa printout must be presented at the port of entry and exit in India.
  • It should take at least 1-4 working days to get your e-Visa.
Travel Document Systems Inc. BBB Business Review

About Us

Travel Document Systems, Inc. (TDS) is a leading visa and passport processing agency. For over 30 years we have served travel professionals, tour operators, and cruise lines, as well as corporate and individual international travelers. TDS specializes in travel that involves visas for more than one country.