Get your e Visa for Myanmar

from $106 (USD)
Includes Myanmar Government and Processing Fee

No Hidden Fees • Secure Payment • Fast Processing

A Myanmar Tourist e Visa or Business e Visa may be obtained by Travel Document Systems for citizens of the United States, Canada, Mexico, United Kingdom, Australia, and most other countries.

The Myanmar e Visas are valid for 90 days from the date of issue. Myanmar e-Visas allow for a single entry and stays up to 28 days (Tourist) and 70 days (Business) from the date of arrival in Myanmar.

1-3 Business Day visa processing.


The Myanmar e Visa is issued for the following travel purposes only

  • Tourism
  • Business

Not sure if your trip applies? Check our FAQ to find out

Can I apply for an e visa to Myanmar?

Choose the purpose of your travel, and your nationality from your passport to find out if you can apply for a Myanmar e Visa

Getting your Myanmar e Visa is as easy as...

Step 1

Scan all of the documents you need for your application

Step 2

Complete the online application and submit payment

Step 3

Receive your e-Visa approval and related documentation via e-mail

Apply Now

How It Works

The Government of Myanmar issues two types of visas: An e-Visa (electronic visa) and a traditional visa stamped into your passport.

An Electronic Visa or "e Visa" is an electronically issued and stored authority for travel to Myanmar.

A visa is required for travel to Myanmar. Tourists and Business travelers can apply for the e Visa online before traveling to Myanmar.
This online e Visa replaces the traditional visas (commonly stamped in the traveler’s passport).

TravelDocs recommends applying for an e Visa if you only require a single entry visa for Myanmar. If a multiple entry visa is required please apply for the traditionally stamped visa.

Myanmar e Visas allow for a single entry and stays up to 28 days (Tourist) and 70 days (Business) from the date of arrival in Myanmar. It is very easy to apply for and does not require sending your physical passport to TravelDocs. It can be issued in as little as 1-3 business days (Monday - Friday) and is a cost-effective option.

A Myanmar Tourist e Visa or Business e Visa may be obtained by Travel Document Systems for citizens of the United States, Canada, Mexico, United Kingdom, Australia, and most other countries.

All other visa types should be applied for using the traditional stamped visa method:

  • Business NGO / INGO
  • Religious
  • Journalist
  • Education
  • Employment

The Myanmar e-Visa is only valid for Travelers arriving to: Yangon International Airport, Mandalay International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Airport, Tachileik Land Border Checkpoint, Myawaddy Land Border Checkpoint, and Kawthaung Land Border Checkpoint. If arriving at any other port of entry or by cruise ship, you must apply for a traditional stamped Myanmar visa.

Myanmar Entry Requirements

What you should have when you arrive in Myanmar

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 Months after your arrival date.
  • You should carry the E-Visa Printout from evisa.moip.gov.mm, which will be sent to you by traveldocs.com
    Confirmation of Hotel reservations.
    Business e Visa holders should have a copy of your letter of invitation.
  • All e visa holders must have sufficient funds for the duration of stay in Myanmar

You need a recent photograph to accompany your Myanmar e Visa application

For just $10, TravelDocs can process your photo so that it meets the digital photo requirements for your e visa application. Turn-around time is 1 business day.

Order Now

Frequently Asked Questions about e Visas for Myanmar

Required Documentation to Enter Myanmar with an e Visa

A printout of their eVisa Approval Letter;
A passport valid for at least six months past arrival date;
Confirmation of hotel reservations that have been made;
For business eVisa holders, any invitation letters by corresponding Ministries/Inviting Companies for conferences, events, ceremonies etc;
All eVisa holders must have sufficient funds for the duration of stay in Myanmar;
All eVisa holders must also have an onward or return journey.

I plan to travel from Myanmar to another country for a short trip and return back to Myanmar. Do I need to apply for two e Visas within such a short period of time

Yes, you will need to apply for two e Visas. Each e Visa is only valid for a single entry.

Do I have to print the e Visa approval letter, or can I show an electronic version or photo of it to the Immigration officer.

You are currently required to print out the e Visa Approval Letter and present it to the Immigration Officer upon arrival. Failure to provide a printed copy may delay your entry

How many days can I stay in Myanmar using Visa issued with e Visa.

You are permitted to stay 28 days for Tourist e Visa, 70 days for Business e Visa

Do children need to have a separate e Visa application.

Yes, children must apply for their own e Visa.

Apply Now

Myanmar Government Disclaimer Information

  • There will be no refund for Visa Fees.
  • Apart from the professions mentioned in this visa application, you are not allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges.
  • The applicant shall abide by the laws of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar and shall not interfere in the internal affairs of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar.
  • Legal action will be taken against those who violate or contravene any provision of the existing laws, rules, and regulations of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar.
  • The applicant shall not be allowed to travel to the restricted area without seeking prior permission.
  • It is important to notice that the Approval letter is not a confirmed Visa letter.
  • The approval letter is valid up to 90 days from the date of issue.
  • In the unfortunate case of if your application is rejected, no reason will be provided or can be requested.
  • Processing time is up to (3) working days excluding Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays.